Full Report
Industry — Understand the Playing Field
Figures converted from EUR at historical FX rates — see data/company.json.fx_rates. Ratios, margins, and multiples are unitless and unchanged.
Getlink sits inside a small, peculiar corner of transportation infrastructure: concession-based fixed-link operators — companies that hold a long-dated, treaty- or contract-backed legal right to charge users for crossing a single physical asset (a tunnel, a bridge, a high-speed rail line, an airport). The economics are not those of "transport" in the everyday sense. They are closer to a regulated utility wrapped around a piece of geography: very high upfront capital, very long contract life, inflation-linked tariffs, and a long climb to mid-50s EBITDA margins after the build is paid down. Volume-sensitive, but the asset's monopoly position and the replacement cost of a substitute keep cash flows defensible across cycles.
1. Industry in One Page
The reader's mental model in five lines:
- Product sold: a right of passage across a geographic chokepoint, priced per crossing (toll, shuttle ticket, train path) or per unit of capacity (MW of interconnection, slot, lane-km).
- Who pays: end users (truckers, motorists, rail passengers), franchised operators that on-sell the slot (Eurostar, freight rail companies, airlines, electricity traders), and — for some assets — taxpayers via concession subsidies or availability payments.
- Why profits exist: sunk capital + state-granted exclusivity. The asset is impossible or politically impossible to duplicate; the franchise lasts 20–99 years; tariffs are usually contractually indexed to inflation. EBITDA margins of 50–70% are normal for the steady-state phase.
- What can go wrong: demand shocks (pandemic, Brexit-style trade friction, recession), tariff caps tightened at renewal, leverage on the original build that has not yet amortised, and modal substitution where a second-best link exists (ferries, airlines, road competition).
- The newcomer's mistake: treating concessions like industrial cyclicals. The volume can swing 30%+ in a downturn but the asset cannot be repriced for years; equity returns come from the spread between long-run real yield on the asset and the leveraged capital structure, not from quarter-to-quarter pricing power.
2. How This Industry Makes Money
Concession infrastructure earns a real, inflation-linked yield on a sunk capital base. Revenue lines come in three flavours that the reader will see repeatedly across this report:
- Volume × tariff (shuttle tickets, tolls, airport landing fees). Volume is set by the macro cycle and the asset's competitive position; tariff is set contractually, often as
base × (1 + inflation − X%). - Take-or-pay capacity (electricity interconnector MW, terminal slots, port berths). The buyer pre-pays for an allocation regardless of actual flow — the operator collects a spread between auction revenue and operating cost.
- Regulated user charges (rail track access tolls, airport regulated tills). A regulator sets the formula every 4–7 years against an allowed return on a regulatory asset base (RAB) or a contractual escalator. Less elastic than open-market pricing, but also less volatile.
Cost structure is heavily fixed: maintenance of the asset, energy, regulated safety staff, depreciation, and interest service. Variable cost per additional truck, train, or kWh is small. That is what produces the high contribution margin once the system is full, and the heavy negative operating leverage in a demand shock.
The pattern Getlink illustrates: tariff-driven Shuttle Services and indexed Railway Network tolls are the bulk of the cash engine, ElecLink adds a take-or-pay capacity layer, and Europorte is a thinner-margin operating business that mostly exists to feed cross-Channel rail freight through the Tunnel.
Where margin actually sits
Across listed Western European transport infrastructure operators, the consistent pattern is that the closer the revenue is to "asset-backed exclusivity", the higher the margin. Toll roads and airport aero tills consistently print 50–70% EBITDA margins; rail freight and ferry operating businesses print 10–20%; construction prints sub-10%.
The 50–70% margin band signals a concession asset; the 10–20% band signals a transport operator — different business, different multiple, different sensitivity to cycles. Investors who confuse the two end up paying utility multiples for ferry economics.
3. Demand, Supply, and the Cycle
Demand drivers for concession infrastructure are macroeconomic before they are micro. Goods flow tracks industrial production and consumer spending; passenger flow tracks GDP per capita, fuel price relative to substitutes, and the cost of friction at the border (customs, visas, security). For European cross-Channel infrastructure in particular, the operative variables are UK ↔ EU goods trade volume, leisure travel demand from the UK to the Schengen area, and the cost differential between ferry, tunnel, and air for a marginal passenger or truck.
Supply is the unusual feature: in cross-Channel and other fixed-link markets, capacity is effectively fixed because the headline asset cannot be replicated for political or capital reasons. Competing capacity arrives slowly and predictably — new ferries are 24–36 month builds, new Eurostar-class HSR rolling stock takes 4–6 years from order to first train, new HVDC interconnectors take 5–10 years. The cycle therefore plays out as volume volatility into a near-constant supply base, which amplifies utilisation swings.
How the cycle bites — historical pattern. Fixed-link infrastructure is a low-frequency, deep-amplitude cycle. The downturns are rare, severe, and short.
Three patterns. First, volume can collapse 30%+ in a sharp event but tariff is contractually defended — revenue falls less and rebuilds faster. Second, each downturn rewires the modal mix permanently (Brexit moved unaccompanied trailer share to ferries; COVID accelerated Eurostar's London–Amsterdam build-out). Third, leverage is the swing variable: a concession with a heavy original-build debt stack is structurally exposed during volume troughs even when long-run cash flow is unchanged.
4. Competitive Structure
Concession infrastructure is structurally consolidated by geography, not by market share in the usual sense. Within a single corridor — Dover/Calais–Folkestone/Coquelles, for example — competition is one fixed-link vs. one or two ferry operators vs. air. Across Europe, ownership of the fixed-link, airport, and HSR-concession base sits with a handful of listed concession groups (VINCI, Eiffage, Ferrovial, AENA, ADP, Atlantia/Mundys before its 2022 take-private) plus state-controlled entities and infrastructure-fund holdcos (Macquarie, Brookfield, GIP, CDPQ).
The right way to think about competition here is two layers:
Listed-peer concentration and scale
DFDS reports in DKK (FY2025 revenue ≈ $4.9B converted at the 2026-05-08 spot rate). VINCI and Eiffage are diversified construction-plus-concession groups, which is why their EV/EBITDA reads lower than pure-play airports. Use AENA (single-till airport monopoly) as the cleanest "concession yield" comp for Getlink's Tunnel business; treat Ferrovial's 36x reading with care — its multiple is inflated by minority-stake accounting of its Heathrow and toll-road holdings.
The industry is therefore locally concentrated, globally fragmented. There is no global Getlink competitor; there are dozens of concession peers with broadly similar capital structures and tariff mechanics, and a handful of corridor-level modal competitors.
5. Regulation, Technology, and Rules of the Game
For concession infrastructure, regulation is the business. The contract defines the price formula, the renewal date, the safety regime, and (often) the maintenance capex obligation. Technology shifts matter only insofar as they alter the modal mix (e.g. low-carbon rail beats high-carbon ferry in a carbon-priced world) or unlock new revenue lines on the same asset (HVDC cables threaded through an existing tunnel; fibre leased to telco operators).
Two pieces of regulation set long-run equity value for a fixed-link concession: the headline concession expiry (2086 for Getlink) and the periodic toll-formula renegotiation (2052). Everything else is second-order. Carbon pricing on substitutes is the under-appreciated tailwind for tunnels/rail through the late 2020s.
6. The Metrics Professionals Watch
Concession infrastructure is read very differently from a typical industrial. The five-to-eight metrics below explain almost all the variance in equity returns for this asset class.
The single biggest beginner mistake is using consolidated group EBITDA margin to compare concession operators. A diversified group like VINCI shows an 18% margin because two-thirds of revenue is construction; the concession segment of the same group prints 50%+. Always read the segment notes.
7. Where Getlink SE Fits
FY2025 revenue ($M)
FY2025 EBITDA ($M)
Group EBITDA margin
Years left on concession
Getlink's identity: a pure-play, single-asset concession operator with a treaty-backed monopoly and a diversifying take-or-pay capacity asset (ElecLink) bolted into the same physical structure. Closer to AENA (single-asset monopoly, regulated cash flow) than to VINCI (diversified construction-plus-concession conglomerate). Not a ferry operator — DFDS competes with one of Getlink's products (Truck Shuttle) but operates a fundamentally different, lower-margin business model.
Three consequences for the rest of the report. One, the multiple frame is airport-concession, not construction-group, adjusted for leverage and runway. Two, equity beta is dominated by Channel goods-trade and UK leisure-travel cycles, not global construction cycles. Three, ElecLink revenue is uncorrelated with Tunnel volumes (it tracks FR-GB power spreads), smoothing group revenue across cycles.
8. What to Watch First
The seven signals below should let a reader judge whether the industry backdrop for Getlink is getting better or worse, before opening any company-specific tab.
The single most useful page in any month for a Getlink reader is the company's monthly traffic release: trucks, cars, coaches, Eurostar passengers, rail freight trains. Four of the seven signals above resolve there in real time — no other infrastructure operator at this size discloses with this cadence.
Know the Business
Figures converted from EUR at historical FX rates — see data/company.json.fx_rates. Ratios, margins, and multiples are unitless and unchanged.
Getlink owns the only land link between the UK and continental Europe — a 99-year treaty-backed concession running through 2086 — and operates the trucks, cars and trains that cross through it, plus a 1 GW power cable threaded into the same hole. The cash engine is the Tunnel: ~75% of revenue and ~78% of EBITDA come from a single asset whose substitute would cost $24B+ and take 15+ years to build. The market is most likely under-pricing the inflation linkage on the rail toll and over-pricing the recurring power of ElecLink at the cyclical peak.
The single most important thing to internalise: Getlink is a concession utility wearing a transport-operator's clothes. Group EBITDA margin of 54% mixes a 56% concession with a 70% capacity asset (in a boom year) and a 20% rail-freight operator. Always read it by segment.
FY2025 revenue ($M)
FY2025 EBITDA ($M)
FY2025 FCF ($M)
Net debt 31-Dec-25 ($M)
1. How This Business Actually Works
Three revenue streams. Two are inflation-linked; one is a commodity-price call option. The cost base is overwhelmingly fixed, so each incremental crossing falls almost entirely to EBITDA — and each lost crossing falls almost entirely against EBITDA. That is the whole story.
The Tunnel is the asset that matters. Shuttle Services and the Railway Network jointly produce $1,350M of revenue and $784M of segment EBITDA on $624M of operating cost — a 55.7% segment margin and the cleanest concession-utility cash flow in European transport infrastructure. Truck Shuttle is the cyclical bit: 35.4% market share on the Short Straits, contractually defended price, but volume swings with EU/UK goods trade. Passenger Shuttle is more durable (56.1% car market share, +80 bps in FY25). The Railway Network is the highest-quality revenue line in the group — a regulated toll the Group collects every time Eurostar, DB Cargo, SNCF or any new open-access operator runs a train through the Tunnel, with no incremental capex required.
ElecLink is a different animal. It sells transmission capacity from auctioned 1 GW between France and Britain; revenue is a function of the FR-GB power-price spread, not Tunnel traffic. In the 2022–2024 energy crisis it printed $291M of revenue and a 56% margin. In FY2025 the market normalised, the interconnector was suspended from 25 Sep 2024 to 5 Feb 2025, and reported EBITDA held flat at $186M only because $65M of insurance compensation was recognised. Underlying ElecLink EBITDA in a normal year is materially below the $186M reported figure once the $94M profit-sharing provision and the $65M insurance line are stripped — important to remember when valuing the stack. As at 31 Mar 2026, ElecLink had secured $342M of 2026 revenue (89% of annual capacity) and $166M of 2027 revenue (36% of capacity), per the Q1 2026 release — up from $284M (81%) at the 15 Feb 2026 disclosure.
Europorte is small (11% of revenue, 4% of EBITDA) and is a transport operator, not a concession. Its 20% EBITDA margin is normal for European rail freight and should be valued as such. Strategically it feeds cross-Channel freight volume into the Tunnel; financially it is rounding.
The mechanic to remember: group revenue can move 30% peak-to-trough on volume, but ~70% of operating cost is fixed (maintenance, energy, regulated safety staff, depreciation). That is what produces 55%+ margins in good years and the negative operating leverage you saw in 2020 (revenue $1,001M, EBITDA collapsed accordingly) and 2021 ($877M).
2. The Playing Field
No direct "Getlink competitor": one fixed-link concession in this corridor, owned by Getlink through 2086. The peer set splits into two populations — modal substitutes on the Short Straits (ferries — DFDS is the listed comp) and listed concession peers (airports and toll-road groups whose cash-flow DNA, leverage and inflation-linked tariffs are economically similar). The right comparison is AENA, not DFDS: AENA earns a regulated yield on a captive monopoly with the same long-life concession dynamics as Eurotunnel; DFDS earns a thin asset-light ferry margin in a contestable market.
Three signals jump out of this table. First, Getlink's group EBITDA margin (54%) is materially closer to AENA (60%) than to VINCI / Eiffage (~17%) — confirming that group-level multiples vs construction groups are meaningless. Second, Getlink already trades at EV/EBITDA of ~16x, well above AENA's 10.6x. The market is pricing the 60-year concession runway and inflation linkage as a premium asset, plus the ElecLink optionality. The question for the underwriter is whether that premium is justified by the unique 2086 expiry (60 years remaining vs AENA's perpetual but politically more exposed Spanish airport tills), or whether the ElecLink contribution is being capitalised at a multiple that won't survive when capacity-auction prices normalise further. Third, DFDS — the direct ferry substitute — trades at EV/revenue of 0.7x. That is not a peer for Getlink; it is a useful anchor for what happens to economics when a transport business doesn't have a concession behind it.
Eiffage owns 29.40% of capital / 29.9% of voting rights (raised above the 25% threshold 23 Oct 2025 at 27.66%, then added a 1.74% market block in late March 2026 at avg $20.42/sh, max $20.78). Mundys (Edizione/Blackstone) holds 19.0% of capital / 24.8% of voting rights after the 31 March 2026 first swap tranche; the 24 April 2026 second-tranche option exercise — subject to regulatory approvals — would lift this to 25.0% capital / 29.9% votes. BlackRock holds ~6.3% of capital. Eiffage has board representation. This matters for valuation: any future bid premium is constrained by needing Eiffage's consent, and the controlling shareholders' long-dated horizon supports the dividend trajectory ($0.94 proposed for FY25 vs $0.68 for FY24, +38%).
3. Is This Business Cyclical?
Yes — but not in the way the share price suggests. The asset is contractual; the revenue line is not. Volume can swing 30%+ in a recession or trade shock, tariff is contractually defended (rail toll formula locked to inflation through 2052, Shuttle pricing dynamic but anchored to a market-clearing rate), cost base is fixed. Result: revenue and EBITDA collapse together in deep events, then snap back — asset unchanged, capacity unaltered.
The pattern: this is a low-frequency, deep-amplitude cycle. The 2020 event was severe (EBITDA -39%), the recovery was fast (FY2022 already above FY2019), and ElecLink in 2022–23 then bolted on a one-time energy-crisis premium that flattered the consolidated reading. FY2024 and FY2025 are the normalised picture: $960–$1,000M of post-normalisation EBITDA from Eurotunnel + Europorte + a more sober ElecLink. That $960–$1,000M is the right starting point for valuation — not the $1,053M of FY2023.
The other thing this chart hides: leverage has fallen through the cycle. Net debt was $3,714M at end-2024 and $3,986M at end-2025; the Eurotunnel debt has been upgraded to BBB+ by S&P (from BBB) and the holdco to BB+ (from BB). The cycle hits revenue but the concession bonds keep amortising, so cycle troughs are less dangerous for equity now than they were a decade ago.
4. The Metrics That Actually Matter
Five metrics. If you watch only these, you have the business.
The metrics readers usually focus on — group EBITDA margin, consolidated revenue growth, P/E — are dominated by the swing in ElecLink revenue ($291M in 2024 → $264M in 2025) which has almost nothing to do with how the actual concession is doing. The Eurotunnel segment grew revenue 4% and EBITDA 5% in 2025; that is the signal. The headline -1% revenue is the noise.
The one metric the market under-watches: Eurostar passenger growth, because the toll is high-incremental-margin and is set to compound as new open-access operators (Virgin/Evolyn, FS Italiane) launch services from 2030. The company is guiding to +10M Eurostar passengers in the medium term vs 11.8M today — almost a doubling of Railway Network volume with no Tunnel capex.
5. What Is This Business Worth?
The right lens is sum-of-the-parts, but only just. ~78% of EBITDA comes from a single concession-utility cash flow that should be valued as one engine; the other 22% sits in two materially different businesses (a power-spread call option and a thin-margin rail-freight operator) whose multiples diverge from the core by 3–8x EBITDA. Forcing them into a single group multiple either over-values the rail operator or under-values the Tunnel.
A gross EV of $8.97–$11.63B less $3.99B of net debt implies equity of $4.99–$7.65B, or ~$9.07–$13.90/share against today's $21.78. The gap requires one of three underwrites: (a) Tunnel concession at 14–17x EBITDA — a premium to AENA (10.6x) that requires belief in open-access HSR growth and the post-2052 toll formula; (b) ElecLink capitalised at peak rather than mid-cycle; (c) the Eiffage/Mundys structure pricing strategic-bid optionality. Know which one before paying $21+.
Where the SOTP can be wrong: if the Railway Network toll formula gets renegotiated downward in 2052 (a 27-year-out event, but priced into terminal value today), the AENA-like multiple is too generous. If new open-access HSR operators add 5–8M passengers per year by 2032 with no incremental Tunnel capex, the multiple is too low. Both scenarios are real; neither has been resolved.
6. What I'd Tell a Young Analyst
Concession utility wrapped in volume optics. Watch the monthly traffic release — trucks, cars, Eurostar passengers — that is where the cycle reveals itself first, and disclosure is more frequent than any peer's. Don't anchor on group EBITDA margin; read the Eurotunnel segment alone, because that is the asset.
The market most often treats ElecLink's good years as run-rate. Strip the $65M insurance and restate ElecLink at $118–$153M mid-cycle EBITDA — group normalised is closer to $940M than $1,010M, already in the company's 2026 guide. The market may under-price the Railway Network: a contractual toll on third-party trains that costs Getlink nothing incremental, with two HSR operators preparing to launch and a +10M passenger medium-term target. High-margin, low-capex, mostly outside management's control.
Three thesis-breakers. One, a Eurostar slot-allocation decision against Getlink (unlikely under Open Access, but watch ORR/CAA 2026–27). Two, two or more new ferry vessels on Dover-Calais (DFDS / Irish Ferries / P&O) — compresses Truck Shuttle yield inside 18 months. Three, any move by Eiffage above 30% capital (triggers a mandatory tender under French law; Eiffage already 29.40%). Until then: own the Tunnel through the cycle, mark ElecLink to mid-band, watch deleveraging compound to the next refinancing window.
Competition — Who Can Hurt the Tunnel
Figures converted from EUR (and DKK for DFDS) at historical FX rates — see data/company.json.fx_rates. Ratios, margins, and multiples are unitless and unchanged.
Competitive Bottom Line
Getlink's moat is real, narrow, and geography-bound. A 1986 Anglo-French treaty grants the Channel Tunnel concession through 2086 — no fixed-link substitute can be built without sovereign consent and a $24B+ build, and none has been seriously contemplated in 40 years. The moat protects the route, not the modes that cross it. Inside a 24-month window the one competitor that can move the needle on the Short Straits is DFDS A/S (and unlisted ferry peers P&O Ferries and Irish Ferries) — Brexit already proved that ferries can permanently capture ~10% of unaccompanied trailer share when border-friction inverts the cost advantage. AENA and the toll-road groups are valuation peers; DFDS is the operating competitor. Treat them differently.
One name to remember: DFDS Channel routes outperformed group in FY2025 (per DFDS Annual Review 2025 — "Longstanding parts of the network – such as North Sea, Channel, and UK & Ireland – performed well in 2025"). The truck-shuttle share data shows 35.4% for Getlink in FY2025; the question for the next 24 months is whether DFDS adds a 4th Channel vessel or whether EU ETS on maritime makes Tunnel's per-tonne-CO₂ pricing decisive.
The Right Peer Set
Five public peers, two distinct populations. Group A — modal substitutes is DFDS alone (the only listed ferry operator with a clean Short Straits read; P&O is inside DP World, Irish Continental's Channel route is too small, Brittany Ferries and Stena are private). Group B — concession-economics comparables is VINCI, Eiffage, AENA and Ferrovial: long-life regulated cash flows, inflation-linked tariffs, project-finance leverage profiles. AENA is the cleanest single-asset-monopoly comp; Ferrovial's HS1 + 25% Heathrow stake is the cleanest UK-infrastructure adjacency; VINCI and Eiffage are diversified construction+concession conglomerates whose group multiples are not comparable to Getlink but whose concession segments are. Eiffage is also a strategic shareholder of Getlink (29.40% capital / 29.9% votes after a 1.74% market block in late March 2026; FY2025 URD reported the prior 27.66% holding) — peer and principal at once.
ADP is preserved as a secondary peer; staged FY2025 figures for ADP are anomalous (operating income line conflicts with the company's own press release) and have been excluded from the peer multiples below; we carry it for market-cap and EV only.
Reading the peer table correctly. DFDS reports in DKK (group revenue DKK 30,947M ≈ $4,877M). Its FY2025 group EBIT was DKK 520M (~$82M) and net income was -DKK 427M (~-$67M) — the group is loss-making, but the Channel sub-network performed well; do not infer the Short Straits competitive intensity from the group margin. ADP's staged FY2025 income statement is unreliable (see notes) and we show only market cap / EV / net debt. Ferrovial's 36x EV/EBITDA is inflated by its 25% Heathrow stake being held at equity rather than consolidated — its toll-road segments trade closer to 12-14x on a look-through basis.
Cross-check: market caps and enterprise values
Every named public competitor below carries market cap and EV as of 2026-05-08, with source URLs. Confidence is medium for all rows (staged financials + Parallel-task PDF URLs; intra-day price retrieval pending — share price is exchange close 2026-05-08).
Unlisted competitors mentioned in this tab (P&O Ferries / Stena / Brittany Ferries / Eurostar / Mundys) are shown as N/A: P&O is a wholly-owned subsidiary of DP World (Dubai-listed parent reports across 80+ businesses, ferry signal is swamped); Stena Line and Brittany Ferries are privately held; Eurostar is held by an SNCF-SNCB-CDPQ-Hermes consortium; Mundys was de-listed in 2022 in the Edizione/Blackstone take-private.
Peer positioning — operating quality vs valuation
The map confirms the central message: Getlink sits on the AENA edge of the chart (high margin, high multiple) — not the VINCI/Eiffage edge. Ferrovial appears in the top-right corner only because of look-through accounting on Heathrow; ignore that point as a comparable until segmental EBITDA is unmasked.
Where The Company Wins
Four hard advantages, each with a single sentence of evidence the reader can verify.
Three concession-style advantages (treaty, margins, third-party tolls) are durable across a 60-year horizon. ElecLink's advantage is real but term-limited — by 2030 four new interconnectors (Greenlink, NSL extension, ElecLink-2, planned FAB Link upgrade) compete for capacity-auction revenue across FR/UK and FR/IE corridors, eroding the first-mover position.
Where Getlink scores vs each named competitor
The above heatmap displays Getlink's own score on each dimension; reading horizontally against the sentence below clarifies relative position. Getlink wins on asset uniqueness (10/10), inflation tariff coverage (9/10) and concession runway (60 years). It loses on geographic concentration (single asset, single corridor — a 9/10 risk score the reader should treat as fragility, not strength). DFDS scores low on every dimension that matters for a concession comp because it is not a concession.
Where Competitors Are Better
Four specific weaknesses. Each names a single competitor and the evidence behind the gap.
Capital structure and diversification gaps are interlinked: AENA earns a higher margin on a less levered balance sheet; Ferrovial and VINCI earn lower margins but reinvest cash flow into new assets. Getlink does neither — cash flow is high-margin but the asset is unique, so deleveraging is the equity story. The M&A gap is structural, not a fixable management issue.
Threat Map
Six identifiable threats across a 1-10 year horizon. Severity is the operating impact on Getlink revenue or margin, not the share-price reaction.
The single threat to underwrite first is ferry-capacity additions on Dover-Calais / Dover-Dunkirk. It is the only threat with a sub-3-year operating impact, the only one where Getlink has no contractual protection, and the one where the 2021 Brexit experience already proved that 5-10% of share can move permanently inside 4 quarters. Watch DFDS, P&O and Irish Ferries capex announcements quarterly.
Moat Watchpoints
Five measurable signals. If three or more trend the wrong way over four consecutive quarters, the moat is weakening.
Bottom line on the moat. The 60-year concession runway and the third-party Railway Network toll are not at risk inside any reasonable investment horizon. The two things that can move equity value in the next 36 months are ferry-capacity additions on the Short Straits and the pace of ElecLink revenue normalisation. The first is a competition story (DFDS); the second is a commodity-cycle story (FR-GB power spreads). Treat them separately when sizing the position.
Current Setup & Catalysts
Where is the stock now, what has the market just learned, and what can move it in the next 3-6 months?
Figures converted from EUR at historical FX rates — see data/company.json.fx_rates. GBP figures (UK Business Rates dispute) converted at recent GBP/USD ~1.34. Ratios, margins, and multiples are unitless and unchanged.
Getlink closed at $21.78 on 8 May 2026 (EUR/USD 1.1761), in a textbook breakout-retest after the March 2026 Eiffage 1.74% market block, the 31 March Mundys first swap tranche (lifting Mundys to 19% capital / 24.8% votes, with the 24 April option exercise that would take it to 25% / 29.9% subject to regulatory approvals), and Investor Day's $1.18B 2030 EBITDA target. The forward setup is mixed: strong ownership tape and credit upgrades on one side; FY26 guide $964-1,011M (midpoint $988M) sitting ~3-6% below Street ~$1,024M, April truck volumes -2% YoY, passenger vehicles -10% YoY, and an unresolved UK Business Rates dispute on the other. The next eight weeks contain four hard-dated events (AGM 27 May, ex-div 2 Jun, May traffic 5 Jun, H1 results 23 Jul) plus the live possibility that Eiffage takes the final 60bps from 29.40% to the 30% AMF mandatory-offer threshold.
Hard-dated catalysts (next 6m)
High-impact catalysts
Days to next hard date
Price ($, 2026-05-08)
Eiffage capital (%)
FY26 EBITDA guide mid ($M)
Street FY26 EBITDA ($M)
Single most important near-term event: Eiffage stake at 29.40% sits 60bps from the 30% AMF mandatory-offer threshold. Any further block forces a tender at a control premium. Mundys is at 19.0% capital / 24.8% votes after the 31 March 2026 first swap tranche; the 24 April 2026 second-tranche option exercise — subject to regulatory approvals — would take it to 25.0% / 29.9%. If both fully execute, free float compresses to ~46% of capital and ~41% of votes (per Baader Europe analysis, 2 Apr 2026).
1. What Changed in the Last 3-6 Months
The recent setup is dense: an Investor Day reset, a credit story upgrade, two threshold-line ownership moves, a guidance reset, soft April volumes, and an unresolved UK tax fight. The thread tying them together is that the market is paying a 32x P/E for a 3% EBITDA grower because it is pricing in a takeout — and the bidders have built the position to validate that pricing, but have not pulled the trigger.
Narrative arc. Six months ago the debate was whether ElecLink earnings collapse and the $65M insurance line made FY25 a one-off. Investor Day reframed the story around a slower $1.18B 2030 EBITDA path that does not require energy spreads — it requires Eurostar volume, EES throughput, and ElecLink mid-cycle stability. Ownership then moved: Eiffage's 1.74% market block in March 2026 (max $20.78/sh) and Mundys' first-tranche swap (lifting it to 19% capital / 24.8% votes, with a second-tranche option that would take it to 25%/29.9%) turned takeover-optionality from speculation into a tape signal. April's soft volumes are the live counterweight — bears say the cyclical print is the leading indicator; bulls say the ownership trajectory is.
2. What the Market Is Watching Now
The live debate is straightforward: the 32x P/E and 15.9x EV/EBITDA only clear at AENA-comp 10.6x if a bid materialises. Ownership trajectory says one is coming; FY26 guide and April volumes say the operating numbers cannot defend the premium standalone. Both can be true for the next 73 days.
3. Ranked Catalyst Timeline
4. Impact Matrix — What Actually Resolves the Debate
Only two catalysts actually resolve the debate. Eiffage's 30% breach (or an AMF concert ruling) delivers the takeout premium; H1 results test whether the ex-insurance run-rate supports the 15.9x multiple without one. Everything else moves the chart but not the underwriting.
5. Next 90 Days
The 73-day window from today to H1 results is dense. The AGM and ex-div are scheduled; the Eiffage breach is not — it can land tomorrow or never, which is exactly why every threshold filing day is decision-relevant. The May traffic print is the cheapest "is the bear case structural?" test on the calendar.
6. What Would Change the View
Three signals matter over the next six months. First, an AMF threshold filing or concert-party determination pushing Eiffage above 30% — delivers the takeout premium that defends the multiple. Second, H1 2026 EBITDA: a clean $482M+ print with the $59M ElecLink insurance collected as cash and DSO staying inside 40 days validates the $964-1,011M FY26 floor; sub-$435M or another uncollected insurance reading legitimises the bear case on ex-insurance run-rate quality (Forensics flag B3). Third, sustained Truck Shuttle share recovery above 36% across May-July prints refutes the structural-ferry-share-loss bear point (Moat weakness #1); failure to recover, especially with visible EES friction, confirms it. UK Business Rates ruling and CRE/Ofgem ElecLink methodology each carry ~5% of EBITDA at stake but resolve later in the year — second-order to the ownership tape and the H1 print.
Figures converted from EUR at historical FX rates — see data/company.json.fx_rates. Ratios, margins, and multiples are unitless and unchanged.
Bull and Bear
Verdict: Lean Long, Wait For Confirmation — the 60-year treaty monopoly, the Railway Network toll layer, and Eiffage sitting 1.74 percentage points below the AMF mandatory-tender threshold give Bull the structurally heavier case; what's missing is one clean FY26 print that proves the FY25 +4% EBITDA was not entirely an ElecLink insurance receivable.
Bull and Bear agree on the same financial facts. The disagreement is about which one anchors valuation. Bear anchors on FY25 underlying EBITDA being flat once the $65M insurance recovery is stripped out, paying 17–18x for a 3% grower. Bull anchors on a treaty-backed monopoly through 2086 with two strategic blocks accumulating toward a forced bid. The single piece of new evidence that would resolve it is FY26 H1 EBITDA — a print clearly above $964M ex-insurance confirms Bull; a print at or below confirms Bear. Until then, the structural moat does the work but conviction is unfinished.
Bull Case
Bull's target is $28.23 at 16.5x forward EV/EBITDA on FY27 group EBITDA of ~$1,147M (Eurotunnel $847M + ElecLink $153M mid-cycle + Europorte $41M + customs $106M), less FY27e net debt of ~$3,528M after continued amortization. Timeline 12–18 months. Primary catalyst: Eiffage crosses 30% capital, triggering a mandatory tender offer under French AMF rules. Disconfirming signal: Truck Shuttle Short Straits market share sustained below 33% across four consecutive quarterly traffic releases — that would replicate the Brexit-era 10% trailer-share loss and break the segment-margin underwriting.
Bear Case
Bear's downside target is $12.94 (-41% from $21.78 spot) at 12x EV/EBITDA on normalised FY26–27 EBITDA of $964M (strip $65M insurance, reset ElecLink to $118M mid-cycle), less $4.0B net debt, ÷ 543M shares. Timeline 12–18 months — two earnings prints to reveal ex-insurance run-rate; CRE/Ofgem capacity-auction prints to confirm spread compression; H1 2026 DSO print to confirm whether year-end receivables collapse was timing. Primary trigger: FY26 recurring EBITDA prints below $964M guidance midpoint AND/OR the $59M residual ElecLink insurance receivable fails to cash-settle. Cover signal: Eiffage crosses 30% AMF threshold, forcing a mandatory tender.
The Real Debate
Verdict
Lean Long, Wait For Confirmation. Bull carries more weight: irreplaceable Tunnel concession through 2086, inflation-linked toll formula through 2052, 55.7% Eurotunnel segment margin, accumulating strategic block at 29.40% — observable structural facts, not forecasts. The decisive tension is whether ElecLink's $186M FY25 segment EBITDA is peak or sustainable; Q1 2026 revenue doubling YoY tilts that tension Bull's way without resolving it. Bear could still be right: if FY26 H1 prints ex-insurance EBITDA at or below $964M and the $59M residual insurance fails to cash-settle, the 17–18x normalised multiple becomes hard to defend, and the multiple risks compressing toward AENA's 10.6x band. Bear's truck-share point also remains a structural worry the bull case treats as stabilising. Upgrade conditions to "Lean Long": one clean H1 2026 print clearly above $964M ex-insurance plus Truck Shuttle share holding above 33% for at least two quarterly traffic releases — or, ahead of that, Eiffage taking the remaining 60bps to cross 30%.
Verdict: Lean Long, Wait For Confirmation. Structural moat and Eiffage trajectory favour Bull; the one missing proof point is FY26 H1 EBITDA clearly above the $964M ex-insurance floor.
Moat — What Protects This Business
Figures converted from EUR at historical FX rates — see data/company.json.fx_rates. Ratios, margins, and multiples are unitless and unchanged.
A moat is a durable economic advantage that lets a company defend returns, margins, and market share over many years. The test here is not whether the asset is impressive but whether the advantage is company-specific, evidenced in the numbers, and likely to survive stress. On those three tests, Getlink earns one of the cleaner wide-moat verdicts in European listed infrastructure for its core concession — narrower at the group level once ElecLink and Europorte are added back.
1. Moat in One Page
Conclusion: Wide moat — on the Eurotunnel concession that produces ~75% of revenue and ~78% of EBITDA. The group reads narrower once ElecLink (commodity-cycle) and Europorte (rail-freight operator) are blended in.
The wide-moat case rests on three pieces of evidence the reader can verify in a single sitting. One: a 1986 Anglo-French Treaty of Canterbury grants the Channel Tunnel Fixed Link concession through 2086 — 60 years of remaining contractual exclusivity, with no parallel fixed link built or seriously contemplated in 40 years and a $23B+ replacement cost. Two: the Eurotunnel segment earns a 55.7% EBITDA margin on $1,350M of revenue (FY2025), in the band shared with single-asset airport monopolies like AENA (60.1%) and well above diversified concession peers (17–18%). Three: the moat held through the deepest stress test infrastructure ever faces — group revenue fell 25% in 2020 (COVID), EBITDA fell 39%, but the asset returned to peak utilisation within 24 months, the rail toll formula was undisturbed, and net debt has fallen $878M from the FY2021 peak while the dividend was raised.
The biggest weaknesses: (1) Truck Shuttle share on the Short Straits is contestable — ferries permanently captured ~10% of unaccompanied trailer share at the Brexit border inversion, proving that the moat protects the route, not every mode crossing it; (2) ElecLink's first-mover advantage is term-limited as four new FR-GB / FR-Continent interconnectors arrive 2027–2030; (3) the rail-toll formula resets in 2052 — 27 years out, but starts pricing into terminal value from the late 2030s.
Evidence strength (0–100)
Durability (0–100)
The mental model for a beginner. Most "moats" you read about are economic — a brand customers prefer, a network that compounds with users, a cost curve competitors cannot reach. Getlink's moat is closer to a legal monopoly over a piece of geography. It is harder than an economic moat because it is written into a treaty; it is also narrower, because it only protects the route (UK ↔ continental Europe by fixed land link) and not the services that compete to cross it (ferries, planes, eventually new rail operators).
2. Sources of Advantage
Six candidate sources of advantage. The first three are wide and durable. The next two are real but narrower. The last is a function of corporate structure, not the underlying business.
Two things explicitly not on this list. Brand: Eurotunnel/Le Shuttle has good operational reputation but truckers and motorists do not pay a brand premium versus a ferry — they pay for speed and reliability. Network effects: a concession asset does not get more valuable with more users (in fact, capacity is fixed). Both are sometimes claimed and neither survives a rigorous test.
3. Evidence the Moat Works
A moat that does not show up in margins, returns, share, retention, or pricing is a story, not an advantage. The evidence on Getlink is strong on the concession asset and weaker on the non-concession layers. The reader should read this ledger as deliberately mixed — moat evidence is not a single number.
4. Where the Moat Is Weak or Unproven
Three specific weaknesses. Each is real and each has a measurable signal. The reader who internalises only the wide-moat thesis without these caveats will misprice the equity.
The fragile assumption. The wide-moat conclusion at the group level rests on the Eurotunnel segment continuing to throw off 55%-margin EBITDA at stable volume share. If Truck Shuttle share fell below 33% on a sustained four-quarter basis — through new ferry capacity, EU ETS pass-through failure, or relative price drift — the group moat reading downgrades to narrow. Watch the monthly traffic release.
5. Moat vs Competitors
The comparison set is the same two-population split used in the Competition tab: modal substitutes (ferries) and concession-economics peers (airports, toll roads). The cleanest single comp for Getlink's moat is AENA, the Spanish airport monopoly. The cleanest modal substitute read is DFDS on the Channel network.
The chart reproduces the central finding visually. Getlink and AENA sit in the upper-right quadrant — long-runway, high-margin — where wide-moat verdicts live. DFDS sits on the floor of the chart with no concession runway at all. VINCI / Eiffage / Ferrovial occupy a middle band: real concession DNA, but diluted by construction or shorter runways.
Reading note. AENA's "99 years" is shorthand for an effectively perpetual airport-monopoly license; the exact Spanish regulatory regime renews periodically but no airport-monopoly comp has lost its license in the modern era. Getlink's 60 years is the contractual remaining runway under the 1986 treaty.
6. Durability Under Stress
A moat only matters if it survives stress. Getlink's history covers two of the three deepest stress tests modern infrastructure has faced — the 2008 financial crisis and the 2020 COVID demand collapse — plus a permanent regulatory shock (Brexit). The pattern is reassuringly consistent: severe volume hits, fast recoveries, no franchise impairment, no covenant breaches.
7. Where Getlink SE Fits
The moat is not uniform across Getlink. It is concentrated in one asset, one segment, two revenue lines, and one corridor — and the rest of the group is either non-moat (Europorte) or moat-with-an-asterisk (ElecLink).
The picture: 72% of revenue and ~78% of EBITDA come from a wide-moat layer; 17% comes from a narrow-moat layer that is partly time-limited; and 11% has no moat at all. The investor who underwrites Getlink at a wide-moat multiple is really underwriting the Eurotunnel segment at that multiple, and accepting ElecLink + Europorte at lower multiples in the sum-of-the-parts. The mistake the market sometimes makes is averaging the multiple across the group and applying it to ElecLink at peak earnings — which is how you get to the rich 15.8x EV/EBITDA on a 32x P/E that the Numbers tab flags.
The single underwriting move that matters. Read the Eurotunnel segment as the moat-bearing asset; value it on AENA-comparable multiples (10–13x segment EBITDA with a premium for the 60-year runway); take ElecLink at mid-cycle ($118–153M EBITDA, 8–10x); take Europorte at transport-operator multiples (4–6x). The blend is sum-of-the-parts. Anyone telling you the moat is wide at the group level is also implicitly telling you to capitalise non-moat earnings at a moat multiple.
8. What to Watch
Five measurable signals. If three or more trend the wrong way for four consecutive quarters, the moat is weakening at the margin — not collapsing, but compressing.
The first moat signal to watch is Truck Shuttle market share on the Short Straits — it is the only measurable indicator that resolves the moat-vs-modal-substitute question in real time, and the only one where a four-quarter trend can change the underwriting conclusion before the next results print.
Financial Shenanigans — Getlink SE (GET)
Figures converted from EUR at historical FX rates — see data/company.json.fx_rates. Ratios, margins, and multiples are unitless and unchanged.
Getlink runs a single, treaty-protected concession asset (the Channel Tunnel) through 2086, with a regulated rail interconnector and a small rail-freight tail. Its accounting is anchored by IFRS concession-asset rules and a French joint-audit regime, both of which discipline the more aggressive choices a discretionary operator could make. After working through the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, governance file, and the 2025 Universal Registration Document, the report concludes that Getlink earns a Watch forensic grade — earnings are well supported by cash, but governance concentration and a growing reliance on Eleclink-related non-cash entries warrant monitoring. The single data point that would shift the grade up is the next concentration move by Eiffage (now 29.4%) or Mundys (now able to take up to 25.0%) without strengthened related-party disclosure.
1. The Forensic Verdict
Forensic Risk Score (0–100)
Red Flags
Yellow Flags
CFO / Net Income (5y avg)
Accrual Ratio (5y avg, %)
Risk Grade: Watch. Five-year operating cash flow has averaged 2.85x net income with a persistently negative accrual ratio — the classic signature of an infrastructure asset whose D&A absorbs the income statement while cash keeps compounding. There is no restatement, no auditor resignation, no qualification, no going-concern language, and no public regulator action.
The flags that matter are governance and one-off-flavoured items inside Eleclink's EBITDA, not income-statement engineering. Reported 2025 EBITDA of $1,009M absorbed a $65M insurance recovery (mostly receivable, not cash) net of a $94M IAS 37 profit-sharing provision (non-cash). Stripping the insurance line, 2025 EBITDA was $966M — essentially flat with 2024's $971M restated. Management discloses both items.
Top two concerns: (1) governance concentration (Eiffage + Mundys jointly hold majority voting rights with four affiliated directors and weak related-party disclosure: "not significant and conducted under normal market conditions"); (2) Eleclink earnings quality (~$94M of net non-cash adjustments inside EBITDA in 2025; insurance proceeds front-loaded, profit-share provision pending regulator clarity). Cleanest offsetting evidence: 5-year CFO/NI averaging 2.85x with a persistently negative accrual ratio.
2. Breeding Ground
The accounting culture is tightly controlled — French joint audit, IFRS, ~58% independent board — but the shareholder register is becoming more concentrated, not less.
Eiffage (a construction conglomerate that notified crossing the 25% threshold on 23 October 2025 at 27.66% capital / 29.91% voting rights, then added a further 1.74% market block in late March 2026 for $196M (avg $20.42, max $20.78/sh) to reach 29.40% capital / 29.9% votes) and Mundys (Atlantia, Edizione/Blackstone-controlled, currently 19.0% capital / 24.8% votes after the 31 Mar 2026 first swap tranche, with a 24 Apr 2026 second-tranche option exercise — subject to regulatory approvals — that would lift Mundys to 25.0% capital / 29.9% votes) both retain board representation. With double voting rights, the two holders together approach the threshold at which French law would oblige a tender offer for any further accumulation — meaning the related-party risk vector is rising, not falling. The Note K disclosure that related-party transactions are "not significant and conducted under normal market conditions" is the boilerplate French formulation; it is technically compliant but uninformative when one major shareholder is itself a large infrastructure contractor and another runs comparable concession assets. This is the single biggest yellow flag in the file.
3. Earnings Quality
Earnings are well supported by cash. Concession infrastructure produces a normal pattern of CFO well above net income, and Getlink fits that pattern cleanly for at least the post-pandemic cycle.
The DSO line is a forensic-style narrative all by itself. After lifting to 55 days in 2024 — driven by Eleclink billings while the cable was suspended — receivables collapsed to $143M at 31 Dec 2025 with DSO of 28 days. That move was directionally helpful for cash, but it is also the kind of figure that benefits from one-off collection events (the $6M Eleclink insurance cash received in 2025 is only a small piece). The 2024 → 2025 jump from 55 to 28 days should be re-read with the H1 2026 receivables print: if DSO settles in the low-40s, this was a year-end timing event rather than a sustained improvement.
CFO has run between 2.5x and 4.5x net income in every profitable year since 2022. That is the right ratio for a long-lived concession with substantial straight-line depreciation; it would be an aggressive ratio for a working-capital-heavy operator. The accrual ratio has been negative throughout — meaning reported earnings consistently undershoot cash generation, which is the opposite of the warning sign.
The 2025 gross-margin step-down from 69.7% to 50.4% looks dramatic but is a presentation change, not deterioration. The 2025 income statement classifies all operating expenses ($929M) inside cost of revenue; operating margin barely moved (37.1% → 38.2%). Investors who anchor on gross-margin trend will be misled; investors who anchor on operating margin will not. Worth flagging because the new classification is not reconciled to the prior format inside the 2025 financial statements.
4. Cash Flow Quality
This is where Getlink earns its grade. CFO is not being inflated by working-capital tricks, supplier finance, or financing reclassifications.
In 2025 payables fell $369M and receivables fell $140M. On net, working capital was a drag on CFO, not a source — the opposite of the shenanigan pattern (extending payables, pulling forward collections). The $959M operating cash flow is therefore underwritten by EBITDA, not by stretching suppliers.
The company-defined "Free Cash Flow" of $439M deducts $296M of net debt service from CFO-less-capex — a stricter measure than a textbook FCF because it incorporates interest paid. That is conservative metric hygiene, not aggressive. The 2025 cash outflow of $207M was driven by the $999M Green Bond refinancing ($705M new issue, $999M old issue retired with cash on hand) and $369M dividend, both of which are flagged inside the bridge.
The negative working-capital bars in 2024 and 2025 mean working capital actually consumed cash. Operating cash flow leans on D&A add-back, which is appropriate for a concession asset that depreciates straight-line to 2086.
5. Metric Hygiene
Disclosed non-GAAP metrics are mostly clean but a few definitions need reading carefully.
The bridge makes the editorial point clearly: every dollar of the +4% headline EBITDA growth came from the $65M Eleclink insurance receivable. The underlying business was flat, and 2026 guidance sets the floor at the ex-insurance underlying level. No metric was changed; no exclusion was added. But a reader who quotes "EBITDA up 4%" without the asterisk will materially overstate operating momentum.
6. What to Underwrite Next
The forensic risk on Getlink is not a thesis breaker. It is a position-sizing limiter that should narrow the margin of safety on any model that capitalises 2025 EBITDA or 2025 FCF as run-rate.
Track next:
- Eleclink insurance settlement cash receipts. $6M was received in 2025; the balance of $59M is scheduled for 2026. Confirm the cash hits in 2026 and check whether the $94M profit-sharing provision starts to be paid down (currently entirely non-cash).
- Eleclink profit-share regulator clarification. MD&A states "some questions remain to be clarified, notably with respect to the public formalisation" of the profit-sharing mechanism. A regulator change in either direction would resize the IAS 37 provision.
- Receivables in H1 2026. A reversion of DSO toward the 42–55 day band would confirm 2025 year-end was a timing event; a sustained sub-30-day DSO would be a clean structural improvement.
- Eiffage and Mundys stake moves. Eiffage went from 27.66% to 29.40% post-period; Mundys retains a contractual right to lift to 25.0% capital / 29.9% votes. Any further accumulation should be paired with a tightening of Note K related-party disclosure.
- Concession-asset impairment test. Annual KAM; the base case carries the $7.8B PP&E line on the assumption that LeShuttle yield growth offsets ferry-route competition. A change to that base case would force a reversal (positive) or write-down (negative).
Grade-shifting signals. The grade would move to Elevated if (a) Eiffage or Mundys crossed 30% triggering an obligatory tender-offer process and Note K stayed boilerplate, or (b) Eleclink insurance cash failed to arrive in 2026, leaving a $65M receivable that effectively booked as 2025 EBITDA without ever turning to cash. The grade would move to Clean if related-party transactions were itemised by counterparty and Eleclink's profit-sharing mechanism was regulator-confirmed.
Bottom line. Getlink's accounting is not where the equity risk lives — operations and concentration are. Apply a small valuation haircut to any model that capitalises reported 2025 EBITDA at face value, and require a related-party itemisation before sizing the position above an average weight. There is nothing in the file that looks like fraud, smoothing, or revenue-recognition stretching; there are several disclosures that look like a controlling-shareholder structure tightening without a matching tightening of investor disclosure.
Figures converted from EUR at historical FX rates — see data/company.json.fx_rates for the rate table (2025-12-31: 1.175 USD/EUR). Ratios, margins, multiples, share counts, percentages and dates are unitless and unchanged.
The People Running This Company
Governance grade is B+. Reason: textbook Afep/Medef compliance, two dominant long-term strategic shareholders (Eiffage 27.7% + Mundys 25%) providing the alignment that the executive team's tiny direct ownership does not, balanced against three nags — a bespoke age-limit amendment to keep the 73-year-old Chairman, a pledge on 76,183 of his 682,027 shares, and a 2026 variable-pay cap raised from 120% to 150%.
The Chairman/CEO roles split on 1 July 2020. Both seats matter to the trust case for different reasons: Gounon owns the 1986–2020 history and the binational diplomatic relationships that keep the 2086 concession safe; Leriche owns the operational story (Eleclink, asset management, new high-speed operators) the market is buying today.
Jacques Gounon (Chairman, age 72/73). Engineer (Polytechnique, Ponts et Chaussées). Eurotunnel CEO from 2005 through the 2007 financial restructuring; Chairman+CEO until separation in 2020; non-executive Chairman since. Holds 682,027 shares (0.124% of capital), the largest individual insider stake by a wide margin. Material caveat: 76,183 of those shares are still pledged after a partial release on 13 October 2025 (down from 311,477 pledged since August 2022). The Board specifically amended the Articles in May 2025 to raise the Chairman's age limit from 70 to 75 — i.e. a bespoke change to keep him through his next 4-year term ending 2030. This is the single sharpest governance compromise in the file.
Yann Leriche (CEO, age 52). Engineer, ex-CEO of Transdev North America (2017–2020), Transdev SZ Germany, and Transamo. Reappointed 1 July 2024 for a second four-year term. Director of Air France-KLM since 2023. Operationally, his tenure has covered Eleclink commissioning (May 2022, after he arrived), Brexit-driven smart border rollout, and the new-entrant Eurostar competition file. He owns 40,250 shares (0.007% — worth ~$911k at current ~$22.50) and has zero employment contract, zero severance, zero non-compete, zero defined-benefit pension. The 2022 LTI vested in May 2025 at only 53.75% — TSR weighting paid out at 0% because the share underperformed the GPR Getlink sector index over the three-year window. So performance pay is biting.
Géraldine Périchon (Deputy CEO + CFO since March 2024). HEC, ex-Lazard, BCG, Cinven, Suez (M&A and Italy CFO). Joined as CFO in September 2020. Promoted to Deputy CEO in 2024 — the most important succession signal in the file, since this is the natural internal candidate when Leriche's second term ends in 2028.
Executive Committee. Nine members; four are women (44%); average age 53. The bench is operationally credible (Eurotunnel Deputy CEO Cazelles ex-SNCF/Keolis, Eleclink CEO Moore ex-EDF/British Energy, Europorte Chair Doutrebente internal-promoted). Only one new joiner in 2025 (HR Chief Nicola Lyons) — turnover is low, which for a 2086-concession asset is the right pattern.
What They Get Paid
CEO 2025 Total
Chairman 2025 Total
CEO / Median Employee (Group)
2025 Variable Payout (% of target)
Leriche's $2.67m total for 2025 is below the first quartile of both Mercer benchmark panels (historical peers and Next-20 market-cap peers) on fixed comp ($705k vs $864k Q1) and between Q1 and median on LTI grant value ($1.12m vs $1.44m median). The Board therefore raised the 2026 variable cap from 120% to 150% — that's an aggressive lift that the reader should flag, even though the structure (45% financial, 15% sustainability, 40% strategic) is unchanged.
The 2025 variable paid 111% of target. The four biggest financial line items were honestly earned: EBITDA at 108% of budget, operating cash flow at 109%, Eurotunnel asset programme at 100%, Eleclink availability 96.57% versus 95% target, and Scope 1+2 emissions down 32% vs the 30% target. The two "strategic" criteria (asset management, Eleclink) accounted for $213k of the $782k — these are softer, but at 100–102% payout there is no evidence of generous grading.
LTI structure is genuinely demanding. The 2022 plan vested at 53.75% of grant because the TSR weighting (45% of the plan) paid zero — Getlink's share underperformed the sectoral GPR Getlink Index. That is exactly what a market-relative TSR test should do, and it removes the "performance pay always pays" criticism. For 2026, share-price weighting goes up from 40% to 60% of LTI (split 30% relative TSR / 30% absolute), EBITDA weighting drops from 35% to 20% — i.e. more market-aligned, less ratchet-able.
The Chairman gets $529k fixed + $60k fees + $13.4k car allowance = $603k. No variable. No LTI. No pension contribution (he has already taken his rights). For a 73-year-old non-executive Chairman with binational diplomatic duties, that is restrained.
CEO-to-employee ratios climbed sharply: 18× in 2021 → 37× in 2025 against the Group average (41× against the median). The bulk of the move is performance-share grant value rising as the share price recovered; fixed pay went up only once ($646k → $705k in mid-2024). The ratio is high but defensible for an industrial group of this size.
Are They Aligned?
This is the part that does the work. Skin-in-the-game by management is weak; skin-in-the-game by strategic shareholders is the strongest you will see in European listed infrastructure.
Strategic-shareholder concentration is rising. Eiffage crossed 25% in October 2025 (declared long-term, no concert, supports current strategy, two seats: CEO Benoît de Ruffray + Marie Lemarié). Mundys exercised its right to go from 15.49% to 25% in April 2026 following UK National Security and Investment Act clearance (Mundys CEO Andrea Mangoni now sits as non-independent director, replacing Jean Mouton). Combined: ~53% capital, ~60% voting after double-voting accrual. Both deny acting in concert; neither has filed a tender. But practical control is now in two hands.
Net direction in 2025: buying. Zero meaningful insider sale. Every individual director who transacted either bought on the open market or took shares through LTI vesting. The single 100-share sale by staff director Vanderbec is rounding error. Eiffage's 39.1m-share off-market purchase from Platinum Compass B in October 2025 is the headline trade and unambiguously a vote of confidence.
Dilution is microscopic. Share count has been static at 550,000,000 for three straight years. Total outstanding free shares + performance shares not yet vested = 0.31% of capital. The 2026 LTI authorisation is up to 600,000 shares (≈0.11% of capital) for ~65 senior managers including the CEO. No warrants. No convertibles outside the 2030 Green Bonds (which are not convertible).
Capital allocation is shareholder-friendly but disciplined. Dividend $0.94/share for FY25 (up from $0.68, $0.65, $0.59 in the three prior years — 38% lift this year), guidance is to add $0.06/year through 2030 reaching $1.18. The $517m payout almost exactly equals the FY25 parent company profit of $511m, with the rest funded from distributable reserves — i.e. shareholders are getting all the earnings. Buybacks: zero shares purchased under the regular 2025 programme even with $776m authorised; only the BNP liquidity contract traded (4.46m bought, 4.24m sold at average prices $18.58/$18.64 — close to neutral). Management is not buying back at >$18.80/share; they preferred to issue $705m of 4.125% Green Bonds for refinancing in April 2025 and let the dividend grow. That is a defensible choice for an investment-grade-adjacent (BB+) infra operator.
Related-party situation is light. Disclosed regulated agreements pass through Board pre-approval + statutory auditor special report + AGM vote. Executive officers receive no remuneration from other Group companies. Board confirmed in 2025 there are no material conflicts of interest among directors. The two strategic blocks (Eiffage, Mundys) are operating peers in adjacent infrastructure — Eiffage is a major French construction/concessions group and Mundys runs airports/toll roads. Either could try to extract synergies on procurement or M&A; the file shows no such transaction so far.
Skin-in-the-Game Score (1–10)
Score reasoning: Subtract from a 10 for tiny CEO ownership (1.5 pts), Gounon's residual pledge (0.5), the 2026 variable-cap lift to 150% (0.5), and the bespoke age-limit amendment (1.0). Add back nothing — the strategic-shareholder concentration is alignment, but only if you trust that Eiffage and Mundys are not secretly aligned with each other against minority holders. They say they are not.
Board Quality
The board has real teeth in three places. Audit is chaired by Bertrand Badré, the Senior Independent Director — Badré was World Bank Group CFO and Société Générale CFO, exactly the profile that should be reading Eleclink revenue-recognition and refinancing notes critically. Nomination + Remuneration is chaired by Jean-Marc Janaillac, who ran Air France-KLM and before that Transdev — uncommon for a remuneration committee chair to have hired and fired CEOs of a comparable infrastructure operator. Safety + Security is chaired by Sharon Flood, who chairs Network Rail's audit committee in the UK — the binational coverage that this asset specifically needs.
The two weak spots: (i) Gounon, age 73, is not independent (12+ years on the board, employed by Eurotunnel in his prior CEO role) — yet his age limit was specifically raised, and he is being reappointed to 2030, which is 23 years on the board at end. The Senior Independent Director role exists precisely to limit this risk, but it is a constraint that depends on personalities. (ii) Badré loses independence in 2029 under the 12-year rule (the Board has pre-committed to ending his term then); Bach loses independence in 2028 under the same rule (her term has been pre-limited). After 2029, the natural Senior Independent successor is not yet named. Succession beyond the executive level is the more pressing question.
Strategic shareholders' four seats (Ruffray, Lemarié for Eiffage; De Bernardi, Mangoni for Mundys) are appropriate for their economic stakes. None of these four are classified as independent, which is the honest disclosure. The risk is not concealment — it is that minority-shareholder topics (e.g., a future related-party deal with Eiffage's construction businesses, or a Mundys-led M&A approach) would need to clear a 50% independent board over four de-facto-aligned strategic seats. Pre-approval thresholds ($23.5m for acquisitions/disposals; $11.75m for borrowing impact and equity impact) are tight enough that nothing material slips under the radar.
Self-assessment 2024/2025 surfaced two specific recommendations: (i) reduce board size — being done (staff reps dropping from 3 to 2, reducing total to ~14); (ii) lengthen strategic discussion time — being done. Quorum at the May 2025 AGM hit a record 79.09%, comp policy votes 98–100%. That is not the support level of a board the market mistrusts.
The Verdict
Grade: B+
What is good: the structure is clean (Afep/Medef, split Chairman/CEO, real committees with experienced chairs, Senior Independent Director, 50% independence, 42% women, 100% attendance, demanding LTI that actually flexes to zero on the market criterion, no severance/no DB pension/no non-compete, clawback, ~99% AGM support); the strategic-shareholder concentration provides the alignment that the executive team's direct ownership does not; capital allocation behaviour (no buybacks above $18.80, dividend disciplined to $0.06/year, no dilution) is shareholder-friendly.
What is real concern: (1) the bespoke age-limit amendment to keep Gounon to 2030; (2) the 76,183 still-pledged Chairman shares; (3) the 2026 variable-pay cap raised from 120% to 150% — Mercer benchmarking justifies it but the move is in the wrong direction; (4) Eiffage 27.7% + Mundys 25% post April 2026 = de facto control by two non-concerted blocks — minority protection depends on the non-concert holding; (5) the Senior Independent Director loses that status in 2029 with no named successor.
Upgrade trigger: a credible succession plan for the Chairman role (i.e. announcement of who follows Gounon when his term ends in 2030), plus full release of the residual pledge. Both are plausible inside the next 18 months.
Downgrade trigger: a related-party deal between Getlink and Eiffage (construction) or Mundys (concessions/airports) that is priced opaquely; or any sign Eiffage and Mundys are coordinating votes. Either would convert "two big disciplined shareholders" into "control bloc extracting value".
Figures converted from EUR at historical FX rates — see data/company.json.fx_rates. Ratios, margins, and multiples are unitless and unchanged.
The Story Management Tells — and the One the Numbers Tell
Between FY2021 and FY2025, Getlink's story shifted from a Brexit-and-pandemic survival narrative to a "diversified, three-engine, low-carbon infrastructure" boast — and then, in late 2024, to a quieter story about cable repairs, insurance claims, and a slow walk-back of the ElecLink super-cycle. Eurotunnel's operating performance kept improving the whole way through (record Eurostar volumes in 2024 and again in 2025), but ElecLink's profile collapsed from "exceptional contribution" to "temporary suspension". Management hit its EBITDA guidance every year of the period, yet the composition of how it hit guidance changed materially, and several promises (EES go-live, the cross-Channel high-speed operator wave, a "doubling" of high-speed services) have quietly moved out in time. Credibility on the core business is intact; credibility on the growth-engine narrative around ElecLink has been dented.
1. The Narrative Arc
Annotated phases:
- FY2021 — survival. Le Shuttle car traffic crushed (-50% vs 2019), truck flows hit by Brexit checks, Covid waves still in the discourse. ElecLink delayed again, capitalised interest still building. Management's pitch: "Smart border" investment will pay off when borders normalise.
- FY2022 — ElecLink turns on. Commercial service starts 25 May 2022. Energy crisis hands the new interconnector "exceptional spreads". Group revenue jumps to $1,713M. Eurotunnel still cycling out of Brexit overhang; "vital link" rhetoric peaks.
- FY2023 — peak diversification, peak credibility. EBITDA $1,082M; ElecLink alone delivers $407M EBITDA (first full year). Management announces the "decarbonised margin" metric, signs of victory-lap. Two new high-speed operators (Evolyn, Heuro) flagged as proof that the Tunnel is a growth asset, not a mature concession. Net debt/EBITDA falls to 3.7x.
- FY2024 — the engine breaks. ElecLink cable support fault on 25 September 2024 halts the interconnector. ChannelPorts acquired in April — the first customs/services bolt-on. Eurotunnel & Europorte both hit records; ElecLink revenue is halved. EBITDA -16% to $866M but lands at top of guidance because the core was stronger than assumed.
- FY2025 — narrative reset. Interconnector returns 5 February; second suspension 19 May–2 June. $65M insurance compensation booked. Green bond refinancing knocks debt down. S&P/Fitch upgrade to BB+. Capex commitment lifted to $200–259M for "5–7 years" — a new, multi-year investment cycle is named.
Quiet pivot to watch. The "doubling of high-speed services within 10 years" pledge made in Feb 2024 has not been repeated with the same prominence in FY2025 communications — replaced by softer language about "the resumption of Amsterdam services" and St Pancras Highspeed cooperation. Evolyn and Heuro have not been mentioned in 2025 results.
2. What Management Emphasized — and Then Stopped Emphasizing
Three patterns stand out.
Dropped. Covid is gone by FY2024. Brexit-as-headline has been replaced by "competition from ferry operators" — Brexit is now treated as ambient, not a topic. The "two new high-speed operators" (Evolyn, Heuro) story, which framed FY2023 as a growth-inflection year, has gone almost silent.
Quietly rebranded. "Exceptional spreads" on ElecLink became "normalisation of the electricity market" — and the normalisation was repeatedly described as "expected", which is technically true after 2023 but framed differently in 2022 disclosures, where the spreads were used to justify the multiple paid for the project.
Newly emphasised. Ferry competition (especially the "social model" criticism of ferry crews), Getlink Customs Services as a real revenue line, EES preparation as a "competitive advantage", and ElecLink cable resilience are the four themes that absorbed the airtime.
3. Risk Evolution
Key shifts the URD authors made between 2021 and 2025:
- Public health and migrant intrusions were both prominent in 2021. Both have been quietly removed from the high-level summary table since 2023 — the formal language is that they "no longer meet the materiality criteria".
- ElecLink cable failure sat in the operational-risk list from 2021–2023 with no incident. In FY2024 it materialised; the FY2025 trend label is "Downwards" — i.e., now considered better managed, but it has been moved out of the "delay of strategic project" framing into a concrete operating risk with two episodes on the record.
- Severe weather / physical climate is the only risk explicitly trending "Upwards" in FY2025 across the operational risk list. This is a new emphasis.
- Cyber and terrorism are both flagged "Upwards" in FY2025. The phrasing references the broader geopolitical context; no specific incident is disclosed.
- A new risk — "Changes in the technical characteristics of vehicles transported" (EV/hydrogen trucks needing new fire-safety review) — appeared in FY2024 and stayed in FY2025, signalling that the long-running fire-safety risk is now tied to fleet electrification.
4. How They Handled Bad News
Three episodes test the pattern: how does management describe a setback before, during, and after?
ElecLink cable suspension (Sep 2024 – Feb 2025; second outage May–June 2025)
| When | Framing |
|---|---|
| Pre-incident (FY2023 AR) | "Cable availability of over 98% in 2023 and 5.5 TWh transported." Risk listed but rated stable. |
| At disclosure (Mar 2025) | "Suspension … following the identification of a weakness in the cable support structure outside the Tunnel on the French side." Commercial impact "estimated at $81 million for 2024". |
| FY2025 follow-up | Second suspension 19 May – 2 June disclosed alongside $65M insurance settlement. URD reduces the risk trend to "Downwards" after the repair. |
Management was specific about the location (outside the Tunnel, French side, support structure not the cable itself) and quantified the loss within one reporting cycle. Insurance recovery was negotiated and booked in calendar-year 2025 — that is fast for an infrastructure claim. This is a clean handling of bad news.
EES border system go-live
| Date promised | Promise |
|---|---|
| FY2023 AR (Feb 2024) | "Implementation of EES formalities from October 2024." |
| FY2024 AR (Mar 2025) | "EES… initially scheduled for October 2024" — investments "nearly complete", go-live moved to "from October 2025". |
| FY2025 AR (Feb 2026) | "Gradual implementation … between April and September 2026." |
A 12-month-plus slip dressed up as a competitive-advantage story. The Group never had control over the EU's decision, but the framing did not change as the date slipped — each year EES is again described as a "competitive advantage" that has been the subject of "intensive preparation". A reader of any single year's report would not realise the date had moved twice.
Truck volumes and ferry competition
Truck Shuttle market share went 42.2% (2022) → 36.0% (2023) → 35.7% (2024) → 35.4% (2025). The 2022→2023 drop is partly explained by a P&O service disruption that had inflated 2022. The slower bleed since is attributed in successive reports to "intensified competition from ferry companies deviating from the social models applicable to ships sailing under French and British flags". That phrase is used consistently and aggressively, which is candid but reads as advocacy as much as analysis. Management has not promised share recovery — capex is going to yield and quality rather than volume.
5. Guidance Track Record
Credibility score (1-10)
The track record is good but not unblemished. Management has hit or beaten EBITDA guidance four years running. Two cautions: (i) the 2025 beat includes a $65M insurance recovery that was foreshadowed at only $18M in the original outlook — net of that, FY2025 EBITDA of $966M lands inside the original $917–975M range, not above it; (ii) the structural promises (EES go-live timing, "doubling of high-speed services within 10 years", two new operators entering the Tunnel) are softer and have either slipped or been quietly de-emphasised. The 8/10 reflects strength on quantitative guidance and weakness on multi-year strategic promises.
6. What the Story Is Now
The current story is simpler, but the simplification is partly a retreat. ElecLink is no longer pitched as a structural growth engine — it is presented as a stable contributor returning to "normalised" spreads, with the cable failure now described as a managed incident rather than a strategic risk. Eurotunnel is presented as a yield-led, quality-of-service business with record Eurostar volumes and a slow truck-market decline that management appears to have accepted as the new baseline. Europorte is a small, accretive bolt-on platform. Getlink Customs Services is the new optional upside — a customs/logistics services flywheel that did not exist as a named segment three years ago.
De-risked since FY2021. Brexit, Covid, energy spike, ElecLink commissioning, ElecLink cable repair, Eurotunnel debt rating (now BB+ at the holdco, BBB+ at CLEF), and refinancing risk (FY2025 Green Bond out to 2030) are all behind the company.
Still stretched. EES has slipped twice — the FY2026 plan again assumes go-live within the year. The Passenger Shuttle refurbishment programme has been "reorganised" after a supplier termination. The capex step-up to $200–259M runs through 2032 — the cash flow envelope can absorb it, but only if Eurotunnel keeps growing yields and ElecLink's normalised margins hold. The truck market is in overcapacity with no catalyst for recovery.
Believe. Management discipline on the core concession; willingness to take an explicit one-time setback (the cable) and quantify it; consistent capital return policy; rating-agency tailwind.
Discount. The implied growth-asset case for ElecLink at 2023's run-rate; the "doubling of high-speed services" timeline; EES go-live dates until they are operating; the framing of competition with ferry operators as primarily a regulatory problem rather than a structural one.
Financials - What the Numbers Say
Figures converted from EUR at historical FX rates — see data/company.json.fx_rates. Ratios, margins, and multiples are unitless and unchanged.
Does Getlink have the financial quality, balance-sheet strength, cash generation, and valuation support to justify how the market prices it?
Getlink is a single-asset infrastructure concession (Channel Tunnel through 2086) with three layered revenue streams: Eurotunnel Le Shuttle and rail tolls (~75% of revenue), ElecLink HVDC interconnector (~14%), and Europorte rail freight (~11%). The financials behave accordingly — high fixed costs, high operating margins, lumpy capex tied to a finite asset base, and a balance sheet still digesting $4.25 billion of legacy concession debt. The single financial metric that matters most right now is the speed at which EBITDA grows back toward management's $1.18 billion 2030 target — that is the bridge between today's expensive 32x P/E and a defensible valuation.
1. Financials in One Page
Top-line is flat ($1,874M in FY2025, down 1% on ElecLink normalization) but operating profit and recurring EBITDA both grew. Operating cash flow stayed above $950M for a fourth consecutive year and the dividend was lifted to $0.94 per share (30%+ above analyst expectation). Leverage is improving but still elevated at 4.2x recurring EBITDA. The market is paying a 32x earnings multiple and an 8% FCF yield on assets — that gap implies bond-like cash, equity-like price.
Revenue FY2025 (USD M)
Operating Margin
Recurring EBITDA (USD M)
Net Debt / EBITDA
ROIC
Return on Equity
P/E (trailing)
EV / EBITDA
Dividend Yield
How to read these. Operating margin is the fraction of revenue left after running the business but before financing and tax. Net debt / EBITDA shows how many years of cash earnings it would take to repay debt — under 3x is comfortable for a concession, 5x or more is stretched. ROIC (return on invested capital) is the cash profit a business earns on every dollar of capital tied up — anything below the cost of capital destroys value. Getlink's ROIC sits at ~8%, just above a typical European infrastructure WACC of 6-7%.
2. Revenue, Margins, and Earnings Power
Revenue has three regimes. From 2010 to 2019, Getlink was a steady inflation-plus concession compounding revenue at ~3% with operating margins anchored around 36-38%. COVID broke that pattern. 2022 was distorted upward by extraordinary ElecLink and energy-market revenue at commissioning. 2023-2025 is the new normal — revenue stable around $1.7-1.9 billion (revenue swings versus the EUR series reflect EUR/USD movement at each period-end), operating margins back to 37-39%.
The FY2025 gross-margin drop from 70% to 50% is a reclassification of expenses out of opex and into cost of revenue, not an economic shift — operating margin actually expanded from 37.1% to 38.2%. Read operating margin and EBITDA margin as the true profitability signal, not gross margin.
FY2025 recurring EBITDA of $1,009M beat the upper end of guidance and management's 2030 target is $1.18 billion. That implies ~3% EBITDA CAGR through 2030 — the entire bull case rests on whether ElecLink stabilizes, Le Shuttle yield holds, and high-speed rail through-traffic grows as new operators (and the German/Swiss connections) come online.
Revenue mix shifted meaningfully in FY2025. Eurotunnel grew 4% to $1,408M (75% of revenue), Europorte rose 2% to $202M (11%), but ElecLink fell 20% to $264M as electricity-market spreads normalized after the 2022-2023 energy crisis. The Q1 2026 update flipped that script: ElecLink revenue more than doubled to $82M as electricity markets re-widened. Expect bumpy ElecLink contribution year to year — the underlying capacity is fixed (1,000 MW HVDC) and earnings depend on the volatile UK-France power-price spread.
3. Cash Flow and Earnings Quality
Free cash flow is the cash a business generates after running operations and paying for the capital expenditures needed to maintain the asset base. For Getlink it is the most important single number, because the tunnel concession's value is the discounted stream of future cash flows over the next 60 years.
The pattern is the hallmark of a heavily depreciated long-life infrastructure asset: operating cash flow runs 2-3x net income because tunnel and ElecLink depreciation (~$240-295M annually) is a non-cash charge against a sunk capital investment. FCF (OCF less maintenance capex) consistently exceeds reported earnings.
The signal is clean: every dollar of reported profit is backed by two to three dollars of cash. There is no working-capital trickery, no aggressive revenue recognition, no capitalized opex distortion — the cash side is consistently stronger than the accounting side. FY2025 FCF of ~$753M (estimated after applying normalized $206M capex against the $959M OCF; the standardized feed reported capex of zero, which understates a true capex line) translated to a 6.4% FCF yield at the current $11.8 billion market cap before dividends.
4. Balance Sheet and Financial Resilience
Getlink's balance sheet is the legacy of the Channel Tunnel construction: $6.0B of long-term debt against $1.76B of cash, sitting on $7.8B of property, plant and equipment that backs an asset with a 60-year remaining concession life.
Net debt has come down close to $1B from the FY2021 peak (the headline change is muted in USD because EUR/USD also moved). That deleveraging happened while management paid out roughly $1,090M of dividends across FY2022-2025 — the cash machine is funding both shareholder returns and balance-sheet repair.
Net Debt / EBITDA (recurring)
Debt / Equity
Current Ratio
EBIT / Interest
Interest coverage of 1.87x is the binding constraint. That is well below the 3-4x that fixed-income investors and concession bondholders prefer. Coverage looks lower than it should because Getlink's legacy concession debt carries an indexation feature — interest expense reflects both cash interest and inflation accretion on the index-linked tranches. The cash-interest coverage is materially higher (~3x) per management commentary at the 2026 Investor Day. Still, this is a leveraged balance sheet where rising rates and inflation feed back into the interest line.
The current portion of long-term debt jumped from $96M (FY2023) to $980M (FY2024) — a near-term refinancing wall associated with a specific debt tranche coming due. By FY2025 it dropped to $0M (refinanced into the long-term tranche). This is normal concession-debt mechanics, not distress, but the maturity ladder is the single most important balance-sheet item to monitor.
5. Returns, Reinvestment, and Capital Allocation
Returns on capital tell you whether the business is creating value or merely moving cash around. For an infrastructure concession with sunk capital, ROIC matters more than ROE because equity is leveraged.
Pre-COVID returns sat at 5-6%. Post-COVID returns step-jumped to 8-9% because ElecLink came online and Eurotunnel yields rose. 8% ROIC on a concession asset that requires no incremental capital is a much better return than the headline suggests — the question is whether 8% is the new normal or a temporary peak tied to ElecLink's commissioning year and the energy-crisis tailwind.
The shift since FY2022 is stark: dividends now consume the largest single bucket of FCF. The $0.94 per-share FY2025 dividend (vs $0.57 in FY2024) is on a glidepath to $1.18 by 2030 — a roughly 25% increase over five years committed in the 2026 strategic plan. There are essentially no buybacks; share count has crept up ~0.1% per year and is functionally flat at 543M.
Per-share FCF has compounded at roughly 10% annually since 2017 — better than the headline revenue line suggests because share count is flat. The picture is of a disciplined cash-return story rather than a growth-reinvestment story. Management is treating Getlink the way it should treat a single-asset concession: pay down debt, return the rest, do not build empires.
6. Segment and Unit Economics
Getlink's three segments contribute very differently per dollar of revenue.
Eurotunnel is the franchise. It is the only piece that is genuinely irreplaceable — a regulated concession on the only fixed land link between Britain and continental Europe. Yields are rising (+9% car price YoY per UBS), market shares are stable, and management is pursuing a price-over-volume strategy.
ElecLink is the wild card. It earns essentially zero marginal cost on each MWh transferred; profit is entirely a function of the UK-France power-price spread, which is volatile and has now normalized from 2022-2023 highs. Q1 2026 already showed the spread re-widening (ElecLink revenue up to $82M from $39M). For a stable infrastructure story, ElecLink is the most cyclical line.
Europorte is the smallest and the lowest-margin — rail freight competing with road haulage. It barely moves the group needle but provides modest diversification.
7. Valuation and Market Expectations
P/E (TTM)
EV / Recurring EBITDA
EV / Normalized FCF
FCF Yield (%)
At $21.78 (close on 2026-05-08, ahead of the rally toward $22+ later in April), the market is paying 32x earnings for a business growing earnings at low single digits. That is rich versus history: the average post-COVID P/E sat at 25-30x, and the pre-COVID P/E rarely exceeded 50x only because earnings were small. On EV/EBITDA — a better lens for a leveraged infrastructure asset — Getlink trades at 15.9x recurring EBITDA, well above European infrastructure peers at 10-12x. The premium is partly a takeout option: Mundys (Edizione/Blackstone) has built to 19% and Eiffage continues to add. JPMorgan, Goldman Sachs, and Kepler Cheuvreux have all upgraded or raised targets on M&A logic. UBS sits Neutral at $20.58, citing fuel-cost pass-through.
Base case rolls forward to the $1.18B 2030 EBITDA target at 14x EV/EBITDA — implies $22.35, essentially today's price. The premium beyond is almost entirely M&A-conditioned: Mundys, Eiffage, or VINCI taking out the asset for the 60-year cash-flow stream would support 18x. Bear scenario uses a 12x infrastructure multiple if rates rise or ElecLink permanently de-rates — implies $14.11, ~35% downside.
8. Peer Financial Comparison
Peers split into two groups: direct economic substitutes (ferry operators) and concession-style infrastructure comparables. Peer figures converted to USD at 2026-05-09 spot rates (EUR/USD = 1.1761, DKK/USD = 0.1576).
Getlink has the highest EBITDA margin in the peer set after Aena and the most concentrated single asset — both are signs of a real moat. But it also carries the highest concession-debt leverage among the European infrastructure names (Vinci at 0.8x is much more conservative; Aena at 1.2x has more headroom). EV/EBITDA at 15.9x sits above Vinci (6.2x), Eiffage (4.6x), and Aena (10.6x); only Ferrovial trades richer because of its U.S. toll-road concession. The premium can be defended on asset uniqueness; it cannot be defended on financial flexibility.
9. What to Watch in the Financials
What the financials confirm. Getlink runs a high-margin, high-cash-conversion concession with FCF that consistently exceeds reported earnings 2-3x. ROIC has stepped up post-COVID. Capital allocation is disciplined: pay down debt, raise the dividend, do not dilute.
What they contradict. The market prices this as a growth stock (32x P/E) but management's own 2030 plan implies ~3% EBITDA CAGR. The valuation premium versus European infrastructure peers rests on M&A optionality (Mundys at 19%, Eiffage building). Without a bid, the multiple is exposed to compression toward the peer 12-14x EBITDA band.
First financial metric to watch: trajectory of recurring EBITDA toward the $1.18B 2030 target. A clean $1,060M+ print in FY2026 keeps the M&A bid case alive and supports a 15x multiple. Below $985M would signal ElecLink and Le Shuttle yield growth have plateaued, and the 32x P/E becomes hard to defend without a bid.
What the Internet Knows About Getlink
Figures converted from EUR at historical FX rates — see data/company.json.fx_rates for the rate table. Ratios, margins, and multiples are unitless and unchanged.
The Bottom Line from the Web
Two strategic shareholders — Eiffage and Mundys — have ramped their combined stake to roughly 54% of capital and 60%+ of voting rights in the eight weeks before this report, each parking just below the 30% French mandatory-offer threshold. The filings frame this as routine; the press treats it as a creeping-control auction over a concession that runs to 2086. At the same time, FY26 EBITDA guidance of $943–989M sits ~3–6% below Street consensus ($1,001M), even as April truck volumes fell 2% and passenger-vehicle volumes fell 10% YoY — softness the filings do not lead with.
The Eiffage + Mundys stake-build is the single most important development not visible in audited financial filings. AMF has not declared concert party, but the timing, voting structure, and Mundys' April 2026 UK NSI Act clearance to lift to 25% capital / 29.9% votes effectively narrow free float to ~46%.
What Matters Most
1. The Eiffage + Mundys stake war
Eiffage (Dervaux Participations) lifted its position to 29.40% of capital / 29.50% of voting rights in late March 2026 via a block purchase of 7.1% at $20.35/share — a ~14% premium. Days later, Mundys (controlled by Edizione with Blackstone as #2) received UK NSI Act clearance to raise its holding to 25% capital / 29.9% voting rights, formally announced 24 April 2026. Both sit just under the 30% threshold that triggers a mandatory public tender in France. Press coverage in Option Finance (31 Mar 2026) and Challenges (11 Apr 2026) treats this as a battle for control. Source: eiffage.com, mundys.com, optionfinance.fr. Evidence: strong.
Mundys' parent Atlantia carries reputational baggage from the 2018 Genoa Morandi Bridge collapse. Eiffage's primary motive is concession-replacement: its APRR/AREA motorway concessions expire 2035-36 and account for ~65% of group operating profit. The bloc is structural, not speculative.
2. Consensus is too high on FY26 EBITDA
Management reaffirmed FY26 EBITDA guidance of $943–989M (midpoint $966M) at the Q1 release on 23 April 2026. Jefferies and others note consensus sits closer to $1,001M — meaning Street estimates need to come down 3–6%. The 2030 $1.18B EBITDA target announced at Investor Day (23 March 2026) frames the medium-term ramp, but year-one of that path is below where models sat. Source: press.getlinkgroup.com, investing.com. Evidence: strong.
3. April traffic softness undermines the resilience story
April 2026 LeShuttle data: truck volumes -2% YoY, passenger vehicles -10% YoY; YTD passenger -4%. Q1 truck market share fell to 35.8% vs 36.4% prior. Stock fell 2.18% on the print. The filings frame Q1 +15% revenue as broad strength; the volume read says otherwise. Source: press.getlinkgroup.com 7 May 2026 release; ideal-investisseur.fr. Evidence: strong.
4. UK Business Rates — material unresolved liability
The UK Valuation Office Agency proposed a ~200% increase in business rates on the UK Tunnel terminal in November 2025. Getlink booked a £26M (~$33M) charge in 2025 with a potential additional £15M (~$19M) in 2026, calling the assessment "unjustified and confiscatory" and signalling litigation under the 1986 concession. Filings disclose the dispute but do not flag the cash quantum as a thesis-relevant catalyst. Source: marketscreener.com. Evidence: strong.
£26M + potential £15M ≈ ~£41M (~$52M) annual rates uplift versus FY25 EBITDA of $1,009M. If unchallenged, this represents ~5% of EBITDA — well above what the filings narrative implies.
5. ElecLink suspensions are recurring; FY25 EBITDA is propped by a one-off
ElecLink was suspended 25 Sep 2024 → 5 Feb 2025 and again 19 May → 2 Jun 2025 due to cable-foundation defects outside the tunnel on the French side. Getlink booked a $65M insurance settlement (vs $18M initial accrual) in FY25 "Other income"; ex-settlement EBITDA was $966M, still above the $917–975M guide midpoint but no longer a clean beat. Q1 2026 ElecLink revenue +112% to $80M is on a depressed base (FY25 ElecLink $264M vs 2023 $617M). Source: businesswire.com, getlinkgroup.com. Evidence: strong.
6. EES went live; throughput friction is bidirectional
The EU Entry/Exit System launched 12 October 2025 and was declared fully operational 10 April 2026. Management frames smart-border infrastructure as a moat (60% of LeShuttle Freight customers use Getlink's Border Pass), but external reporting — Guardian, Trans.INFO, EC — indicates uneven throughput at UK-France crossings during the rollout. The Tunnel is not insulated from queue spillover risk. Source: home-affairs.ec.europa.eu. Evidence: strong.
7. French Competition Authority cleared DFDS/P&O capacity-sharing
On 5 December 2025, the FCA dismissed Eurotunnel's 2021 complaint and cleared the DFDS/P&O Dover-Calais freight capacity-sharing agreement. This structurally legitimises truck market-share migration that has eroded Tunnel freight share from 36.3% (Q4 2024) to 35.5% (FY25). DFDS subsequently announced its exit from the Dover-Calais space-charter agreement (26 Feb 2026), reshuffling rather than reducing ferry capacity. Source: concurrences.com, dfds.com. Evidence: strong.
8. The $1.18B EBITDA-by-2030 plan depends on third-party rail launches
Investor Day targets +2.3M Eurostar passengers by 2030 and +10M next decade, monetised through ETICA-Pax incentive scheme. Realising this requires Virgin (now eyeing ~2030 start per Rail Magazine 30 Apr 2026) and Trenitalia's $1.18B project (2029 target) to actually run. Evolyn was rejected for Temple Mills depot access. Slippage of these third-party launches breaks the medium-term thesis. Source: orr.gov.uk, railmagazine.com. Evidence: mixed — regulatory progress is real, but operators' commercial readiness is unproven.
9. S&P upgraded the rating to BB+ in March 2025
S&P raised Getlink to BB+ (from BB) and the CLEF securitisation vehicle to BBB+ in March 2025, citing deleveraging and dividend discipline. April 2025 $649M green notes at 4.125% (due 2030) replaced $998M of 2025 notes — a $295M gross debt reduction with maturity extension. Source: spglobal.com, morningstar.com. Evidence: strong, positive.
10. ElecLink visibility for 2026 is high
Q1 2026 release confirms 89% of 2026 ElecLink capacity sold ($335M revenue locked) and 36% of 2027 ($162M). Combined with the Q1 +112% revenue print, this offsets near-term Le Shuttle softness in the model. Source: press.getlinkgroup.com. Evidence: strong.
Recent News Timeline
What the Specialists Asked
Governance and People Signals
The shareholder bloc. Eiffage (France's #2 construction group) and Mundys (Italian infrastructure holding) together hold ~54.4% of capital and over 60% of voting rights, each parked just below the 30% mandatory-offer threshold. Both have publicly disclaimed control intent. The board now includes Andrea Mangoni (CEO of Mundys), replacing long-standing director Jean Mouton in July 2025.
Chair entrenchment. Jacques Gounon (73) remains chairman after the 2025 AGM raised the statutory age limit from 70 to 75. CEO Yann Leriche was reappointed in July 2024 for a 4-year term.
Auditor. KPMG rotated out; Deloitte & Associés appointed for a 6-year term effective FY24; Forvis Mazars reappointed. No qualified opinion found.
Pay and AGM 2026. AGM convened for 27 May 2026; variable comp cap proposal 120%→150% flagged in preparatory docs. No specific ISS/Glass Lewis recommendation surfaced in the data.
Eiffage is a major construction conglomerate that bids for infrastructure contracts. Note K of the URD 2024 reiterates "not significant, normal market conditions" for related-party transactions — boilerplate that has not changed despite the stake build to 29.4%. This is a disclosure gap worth pressing on at AGM.
Industry Context
The Channel cross-section is in three simultaneous structural shifts that the filings touch on but do not weight:
Cross-Channel competition is loosening on rail and freight but tightening on freight pricing. The French Competition Authority's 5 December 2025 clearance of DFDS/P&O capacity-sharing legitimises ferry coordination that has eroded Tunnel freight share to 35.5%. Simultaneously, EU ETS + FuelEU Maritime surcharges raise ferry carbon costs ~73% YoY in 2026 — a direct tailwind for Tunnel modal share that partially offsets the freight-share drift.
The Eurostar monopoly is being unbundled by regulators but commercial readiness lags. ORR's October 2025 approval of Virgin's Temple Mills depot access is real; Virgin's targeted ~2030 start is not. Trenitalia's $1.18B project targets 2029. Getlink's 2030 $1.18B EBITDA plan monetises this via ETICA-Pax — but every year of competitor delay pushes the path-revenue ramp further out.
FR-GB interconnector economics are normalising. ElecLink booked 89% of 2026 capacity by Q1, but FY25 revenue of $264M is less than half the 2023 peak of $617M. Greenlink (Wales-Ireland) commissioning and continued capacity additions across IFA/IFA2/BritNed compress spreads. The Q1 2026 +112% is on a depressed base; sustained run-rate is the unknown.
The S&P upgrade to BB+ (March 2025) and CLEF SPV to BBB+ confirms the financial-policy de-risking thesis. April 2025's $649M green notes at 4.125% due 2030 reduced gross debt by $295M and extended maturity. The credit story is the cleanest part of the file.
Figures converted from EUR at historical FX rates — see data/company.json.fx_rates for the rate table. Ratios, margins, and multiples are unitless and unchanged.
Where We Disagree With the Market
The sharpest disagreement is on earnings quality, not earnings level — Street FY26 EBITDA at ~$1,025M sits 3–6% above management's own $964–1,011M guide because consensus is implicitly capitalising 2025's $65M ElecLink insurance line and a fading capacity-spread tailwind as run-rate. Beneath that headline disagreement sit two more durable mispricings: the Railway Network toll layer is the highest-quality revenue line in the group and the market values it inside a transport-operator blend, and the takeout-premium pricing in the 32x P/E may be overpriced rather than underpriced — Eiffage and Mundys are extracting governance control at 29.x% with no rule forcing them to pay minorities. One observable resolves most of it: H1 2026 EBITDA ex-insurance, due 23 July 2026.
The single variant view to remember. Consensus is too high on the level, too low on the quality breakdown. Strip $65M of insurance plus a normalised ElecLink and FY26 is around $964M of underlying EBITDA — with one growing toll line inside it that is worth a regulated-monopoly multiple on its own. The market is averaging the wrong way in both directions.
Variant Perception Scorecard
Variant strength (0–100)
Consensus clarity (0–100)
Evidence strength (0–100)
Months to first resolution
Variant strength is moderate-to-strong, not overwhelming. Consensus is measurable on FY26 EBITDA ($1,025M vs $964–1,011M guide is a hard gap), broker price targets ($20.58 UBS Hold to $25.29 Goldman Buy spread ~$4.70 wide), and the M&A premium baked into a 15.9x EV/EBITDA versus AENA's 10.6x. Evidence behind the disagreements is well-sourced inside the report — ElecLink mid-cycle math, Railway Network growth optics, and the AMF threshold mechanics are all documented in upstream tabs. First resolution arrives at H1 results on 23 July (~73 days); a second at the May traffic print on 5 June (~25 days).
Consensus Map
The map's purpose is to make the implicit assumptions explicit. Two of the six rows (FY26 EBITDA level and ElecLink quality) are quantitatively testable inside one earnings cycle. The other four sit on softer evidence — the Railway Network line in particular is the place where consensus is silent, not wrong, which is its own form of variant view.
The Disagreement Ledger
#1 — FY26 EBITDA consensus is wrong by ~5%. A consensus analyst would say FY25 $1,010M is the new run-rate and FY26 $1,025M is a normal 1.4% growth assumption against a +112% Q1 ElecLink rebound. Our evidence disagrees: management's own ex-insurance EBITDA was $966M, which lands inside (not above) the original $917–975M guide; FY26 guide of $964–1,011M is therefore effectively flat to FY25 on a like-for-like basis. If we are right, Street numbers come down 3–6% over the next two prints, and the 32x P/E becomes very hard to defend without a bid. The cleanest disconfirming signal is H1 2026 EBITDA above $482M with the $59M residual insurance arriving as cash — that would put FY26 $1,023M+ in reach and validate consensus.
#2 — The Railway Network toll line is the hidden monopoly inside the monopoly. A consensus analyst would say the Eurotunnel segment trades as one regulated cash flow at a single multiple and there is no separate value in the toll line. Our evidence disagrees: $483M in FY25 (+5%), inflation-indexed through 2052, near-100% incremental margin, and a stated company target of +10M additional Eurostar passengers as Virgin (~2030 target) and Trenitalia (2029 target) launch open-access services using the same Tunnel toll. That is regulated-utility cash flow with embedded volume optionality the market is not separately valuing. If we are right, a sum-of-the-parts disclosure that splits the toll line could re-rate the equity in a way no Eurotunnel-blended multiple ever can. The disconfirming signal is operating-licence rejection of Virgin or Trenitalia by ORR or CAA, or a Eurostar volume disappointment that breaks the +5% YoY trend.
#3 — Takeover optionality may be priced the wrong way around. A consensus analyst would say two strategic blocks at 29.x% are a tender offer waiting to happen. Our evidence disagrees: both holders deliberately stopped before 30%, both have publicly reaffirmed long-term-passive intent, both have already taken board representation, and neither has paid a control premium in five years of stake-building. Eiffage's economic motive (replacing APRR concession revenue post-2035) and Mundys's (long-dated infrastructure income) are both compatible with sitting at 29.x% indefinitely. If we are right, the 15.9x EV/EBITDA compresses toward the AENA 10.6x band as the bid never materialises — that is exactly the $14.10 bear scenario in the Numbers tab. The disconfirming signal is any AMF concert-party declaration or threshold filing pushing Eiffage above 30%.
#4 — UK Business Rates is a recurring 5% EBITDA hit the consensus is treating as a one-time legal item. A consensus analyst would say this is normal regulatory noise on a 60-year concession and will be negotiated down. Our evidence disagrees: $31M booked FY25 with another $18M flagged for FY26 is roughly $56M of annual rates uplift on a $1,010M EBITDA base. The dispute is the first real test of the 1986 concession's tax protections in 20 years; final VOA determination lands in H2 2026. If we are right, FY27 EBITDA bridges are ~5% too high and the multiple loses a leg of its moat justification. The disconfirming signal is a negotiated step-down or extended transitional relief in the final determination.
Evidence That Changes the Odds
The ledger is not symmetric. Six of eight items support the variant view, two are mixed, none directly refutes it — which itself should make the reader cautious. The strongest evidence is on consensus FY26 vs guide and on ElecLink earnings quality; the weakest is on the Railway Network re-rating, where the variant view requires segment disclosure or an operating-licence catalyst that has not arrived.
How This Gets Resolved
The seven signals split cleanly by horizon. Two are decisive inside 90 days (H1 results and the May–June traffic prints) — they alone resolve disagreements #1 and the truck-share read on #3. Three resolve over 6–18 months (Eiffage threshold, UK Business Rates, CRE/Ofgem methodology). Two resolve over 18–36 months (new HSR operator launches and the durability of Eurostar growth) — they pertain to disagreement #2, the slowest of the four to play out.
What Would Make Us Wrong
The variant view rests on three load-bearing claims; each has a serious counter we have to be honest about.
On FY26 EBITDA. If ElecLink Q1 2026's +112% revenue print is the start of a sustained spread re-widening rather than a base-effect read, FY26 prints in the upper half of the $964–1,011M range — and consensus's $1,025M is correct rather than 6% too high. The FR-GB power spread has been more volatile than the report's mid-cycle $118M ElecLink EBITDA assumes; one more cold winter and a delayed Greenlink ramp could put $153–176M underlying ElecLink EBITDA back on the table. If that happens, the consensus-too-high disagreement collapses inside 12 months. We are betting on mean reversion in a take-or-pay capacity asset whose mean is genuinely uncertain.
On the Railway Network re-rating. The toll line only re-rates if (a) the market starts valuing it separately, (b) third-party HSR operators actually launch, or (c) the 2052 toll-formula reaffirmation arrives early. None of those is mechanical. ORR has already rejected Temple Mills depot access for two of the four bidders (Evolyn, Gemini); the same regulator could throttle Virgin or Trenitalia on commercial terms even after granting infrastructure access. If the open-access push stalls until 2032+, the +10M passenger optionality slips outside any reasonable investment horizon and the toll line stays priced as a sleepy inflation-indexed line item. The variant view is a structural call, not a near-term catalyst trade.
On the takeover-premium probability. This is the most uncomfortable counter-claim, because we are arguing against the most popular bull case in the file. Eiffage paid a 14% premium on the October 2025 block trade — that is a real economic action that does not match the "happy to sit at 29.x%" hypothesis. A motivated bidder who has already crossed 25%, taken board seats, and paid a premium could rationally take the final 60bps in a single trade. The variant view depends on Eiffage and Mundys behaving as patient strategic holders rather than as accumulators with a hard intent to consolidate — a behavioural read that the next AMF filing can falsify.
The first thing to watch is H1 2026 EBITDA ex-insurance on 23 July — a clean print above $482M with the residual $59M ElecLink insurance receivable converted to cash invalidates the consensus-too-high view and shifts the variant ledger toward "edge in the toll line, not in the numbers."
Figures converted from EUR at historical FX rates — see data/company.json.fx_rates for the rate table. Ratios, margins, multiples, percentages, share counts, and technical indicators (RSI, MACD, volatility, beta) are unitless and unchanged.
Liquidity & Technical
The data manifest flags Getlink as Illiquid / specialist only, and that label drives the implementation answer first: at $19.7M average daily traded value against an $11.8B market cap, a 1% issuer-level position takes roughly thirty-two trading days to build or exit at a normal 20% ADV participation rate, and only sub-0.2% positions clear inside a 5-day window. Technicals are constructively positioned — the stock pushed through a multi-year ceiling in March 2026 and confirmed a 50/200 golden cross in February — but the recent two-month pullback from $23.32 has cooled near-term momentum and pulled MACD back below zero.
1. Portfolio implementation verdict
5-day capacity (20% ADV, $)
Largest pos % of mcap clearing 5d
Supported AUM, 5% pos, 20% ADV ($)
ADV / Mkt Cap (%)
Tech stance (+3 / -3)
Liquidity-constrained for institutional sizing. A 0.5% issuer position ($59M) takes 16 trading days to exit at 20% ADV participation; a 1% position takes 32 days. Funds running 5% position weights are capped at roughly $380M AUM at 20% ADV (or $190M at the more conservative 10% ADV). The technical setup is constructive on the multi-year chart, but the position sizing math is the binding constraint, not the chart.
2. Price snapshot
Current price ($)
YTD return (%)
1-year return (%)
52-week position (0–100)
Beta (approx.)
3. Nine-year price with 50/200 SMA
Golden cross confirmed 2026-02-12 — the most recent of three over a twelve-month window of false starts. Prior failed signals: golden 2024-09-05 → death 2024-11-07, golden 2025-04-04 → death 2025-10-07.
Price is 11.2% above the 200-day. The history view shows three regimes: a 2017–2019 climb from $9 to $17, a 2022 energy-and-interconnector surge to an all-time high near $23 in mid-2022 (the EUR was at parity then, compressing the USD print), then a three-and-a-half-year sideways grind. The March 2026 break through $20 cleared that ceiling. The pullback to $21.78 from $23.32 is a retest of the breakout, not yet a failure — but it is a test.
4. Relative strength vs benchmark
The data manifest names SPY as a fallback broad-market reference but no rebased series was produced. We therefore cannot quantify the relative-strength gap to the EuroStoxx Industrials or to global infrastructure peers here. The absolute five-year total return of +41.7% is constructive on a standalone basis, but the reader should mentally compare that to a roughly +80–100% SPY five-year return over the same window — Getlink has lagged the global equity tape materially while keeping pace with European infrastructure averages.
5. Momentum — RSI + MACD
RSI peaked at 73.8 on 2026-02-26 — overbought into the breakout — and has reset to 42.7 over the eight sessions since. MACD told the same story even more sharply: the histogram was deeply positive through February–April 2026 (+0.16 peak) and flipped abruptly to −0.14 in the first week of May. That is a fresh signal-line crossover from above, not a slow drift, and it pulls the near-term momentum read down to bearish-cooling. The chart is constructive on a six-month frame; the tape is correcting on a three-week frame.
6. Volume, volatility, sponsorship
Volume tells the breakout story: the week ending 2026-02-24 averaged 1.86M shares/day — more than double the 12-month median — and the cluster of weeks at 1.0–1.2M from late February through March is the sponsorship signature of an institutional re-rating. The pullback weeks (mid-April onward) have come on lighter volume, which is the more constructive interpretation; if the next leg down comes on rising volume, that read flips.
The top five volume-spike days look procedural rather than catalyst-driven — every one closed within 3% of unchanged. The 31x spike on 2022-10-26 is almost certainly an index-rebalance or block-cross trade (the day's return was +2.85% on 76M shares versus a 2.4M-share 50-day average). None of these prints reads as an earnings reaction. The signature is consistent with a stock that trades on rebalance flows more than on news.
Volatility currently sits at 21.7% — between the 50th-percentile band of 18.2% and the 80th-percentile stress band of 24.0%. That is upper-normal, not stressed. The 10-year peak was 99.5% during the COVID-tunnel-closure shock; the 78.9% reading in October 2022 reflects the energy-crisis tape. Today's vol is firmly inside the "trade as a stock, not as a shock" regime. ATR(14) of $0.26 implies a typical daily range of about 1.2% of price — narrow enough that large institutional fills will move the tape.
7. Institutional liquidity panel
Flagged illiquid by the staged data files. Translation in plain English: the absolute volume is fine — $19.7M traded per day — but against an $11.8B market cap that's an annual turnover of 30.7%, low enough that any position above 1% of issuer cap takes more than a month to enter or exit at normal participation. Treat as specialist-only for funds running concentrated greater-than-2% positions; workable for funds running 0.5–1.5% positions; easy for boutique funds under $350M AUM at 5% weights.
A. ADV and turnover
ADV 20d (shares)
ADV 20d ($)
ADV 60d (shares)
ADV 20d / Mkt Cap (%)
Annual turnover (%)
B. Fund-capacity scenarios
C. Liquidation runway
D. Daily-range proxy
Median daily intraday range over the last 60 sessions is 0.78% of price. That is narrow, which cuts both ways: low intraday cost on small orders, but a single large block can move the print by 1–2% on a normal day. No zero-volume sessions in the last 60 trading days, so coverage is clean.
Verdict. The largest issuer position that clears in five trading days at 20% ADV participation is roughly 0.16% of market cap (~$19M); at 10% participation, half that. For a multi-strategy fund running a typical 5% target weight in a single name, this stock supports comfortably up to $380M AUM at aggressive participation and $190M AUM at conservative participation. Beyond that, build over 4–6 weeks or split between primary and ADR (Getlink does not have a US ADR — so primary only).
8. Technical scorecard and stance
Stance — neutral-to-cautiously-bullish on a 3-to-6 month horizon (net score +1). The multi-year picture is the best Getlink has shown since the 2022 ElecLink-driven peak — a four-year sideways range was broken with confirming volume, and the 50-day has crossed back above the 200-day. The near-term picture is a textbook breakout-and-retest, with momentum cooling and the stock pulling back toward its rising 50-day average. The right two levels to watch are $23.32 (a clean break and weekly close above re-opens the path to a new all-time high and confirms the breakout) and $20.58 (a break of the rising SMA100 invalidates the breakout and re-anchors the trade to the prior $18–20 range). Liquidity is the binding constraint, not the chart: build slowly over 3–6 weeks if conviction is high, watchlist-only for funds running greater-than-5% target weights with more than $410M AUM, and avoid altogether for any vehicle that needs same-week exit optionality on a 1%+ issuer position.